Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 33 VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-3703(C)(1) (2017) (showing motor carrier exemptions from business license taxes). 34 ICC Termination Act of 1995, Pub. L. 104-88, § 101, 109 Stat. 803, 804 (1995). 35 Id. 36 See id. § 702, 109 Stat. at 933 (explaining that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the [Interstate Commerce Commission] Termination Act of 1995, or the amendments made thereby, the Board shall perform all functions that, immediately before the effective date of such Act, were functions of the Interstate Commerce Commission"). 37 See 49 U.S.C. § 13902(a) (2012) (showing that "the Secretary of Transportation shall register a person to provide transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 [49 U.S.C. §§ 13501 et seq.] as a motor carrier," and listing the requirements to which a motor carrier would be subject). 38 Id. § 113(a)-(f). 39 See 49 C.F.R. § 387.7(a)-(b)(1), (d)(3)-(e)(1) (2016) (prescribing minimum insurance and surety bonds for registration with the Federal Motor Carrier