Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 4. Give Deference to Consistent Opinions of the Tax Commissioner

In Virginia, the Tax Commissioner is appointed by the Governor, subject to the approval of the General Assembly. 207 He is required to devote his full time to the administration of the tax laws and revenue commissioners.2 0 8 Likewise he is authorized to issue regulations, and importantly, publish rulings in individual cases. 2 0 9 Regulations by the Tax Commissioner "shall be sustained unless unreasonable or plainly inconsistent with applicable provisions of law."210 In order to promulgate a regulation or rule on an individual case, the Commissioner must first read, understand, and, when needed, construe a given tax statute.2 1 ' Given that the Commissioner is considered to be the authoritative expert on Virginia tax statutes, it makes sense that a court