Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Since it is not an imposition of a tax, it cannot, therefore, have exemptions). 191 Winchester, 464 S.E.2d at 151. 192 Id. at 151-52. 193 See, e.g., Whiting v. Council of W. Point, 17 S.E. 1, 2 (Va. 1893) ("[I]t is a settled principle that, in the absence of legislative authority, a municipal corporation has no power to levy back taxes."). 194 Winchester, 464 S.E.2d at 151-52. 195 Id. at 152. 196 See infra notes 197-99 and accompanying text. 17 VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-3703(A) (2017). '98 Id. § 58.1-3703(A), (C). 199 Id. § 58.1-3703(C) (The statute states that "[n]o county, city, or town shall impose a license fee or levy any license tax," and then lists the various entities not taxable by localities. It does not state that localities may tax all entities except those listed below.). 20171 A CASE STUDY IN THE INTERPRETATION 197