Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] the Virginia Supreme Court, in an opinion by the late Justice Leroy R. Hassell, Sr., wrestled with this same question in determining how to interpret Virginia Code §§ 58.1-1100 and -1101(A)(2), which grant localities the authority to assess property taxes on certain types of personal property.' 8 6 Section 58.1-1100 states that "[i]ntangible personal property, including capital of a trade or business of any person, firm or corporation, except for merchants' capital as defined in section 58.1-3510 which shall be subject to local taxation, is hereby segregated for state taxation only." 187 Section 58.1-1101(C) states that "[t]he subjects of intangible personal property set forth in subdivisions 1 through 9 of subsection A shall be exempt from taxation as provided in Article X, Section 6 (a) (5) of the Constitution of Virginia."188 The combined effect of these statutes is that intangible property is defined, by reference to subdivisions 1 through 9 of

182 Id. 183 See, e.g., City of Winchester v. Am.