Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Some study, therefore, of the statute and the surrounding body of law is required. In City of Winchester v. American Woodmark Corporation, the Virginia Supreme Court, in an opinion by the late Justice Leroy R. Hassell, Sr., wrestled with this same question in determining how to interpret Virginia Code §§ 58.1-1100 and -1101(A)(2), which grant localities the authority to assess property taxes on certain types of personal property.' 8 6 Section 58.1-1100 states that "[i]ntangible personal property, including capital of a trade or business of any person, firm or corporation, except for merchants' capital as defined in section 58.1-3510 which shall be subject to local taxation, is hereby segregated for state taxation only." 187 Section 58.1-1101(C) states that "[t]he subjects of intangible personal property set forth in subdivisions 1 through 9 of subsection A shall be exempt from taxation as provided in Article X, Section 6 (a) (5) of the Constitution of Virginia."188 The combined effect of these statutes is that