William & Mary Law Review
[…] See supra note 18. 52. See Miller, supra note 42, at 8-10; see also supra notes 6, 17 and accompanying text (discussing the impending failure of the bank insurance fund). 53. See infra notes 87-89 and accompanying text (discussing the Bank of New England N.W. failure and the assessment of Maine National Bank in order to cause Maine National Bank to fail as well). 54. Garten, supra note 46, at 1161. 55. 12 C.F.R. § 225.4(a)(1) (1991). This section specifically provides that "[a] bank holding company shall serve as a source of financial and managerial strength to its subsidiary banks and shall not contuct [sic] its operations in an unsafe or unsound manner." Id.; see also Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Policy Statement on the Responsi- bility of Bank Holding Companies to Act as Sources of Strength to their Subsidiary Banks, 304 WILLIAM AND MARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 33:293 was known as the "source-of-strength" doctrine.