The Constitutionality of State Statutes Governing Interstate Acquisitions by Bank Holding Companies: Northeast Bancorp, Inc. V
[…] S. REP. No. 1179, 89th Cong., 2d Sess. 2, reprinted in 1966 U.S. CODE CONG. & AD. NEws 2385, 2386. Ownership and control of any bank or bank holding company in excess of 5% of the voting shares may not be obtained without prior approval of the Federal Reserve Board. See 12 U.S.C. § 1842(a) (1982). The Board may not approve any proposed acquisition that would result in monopolization or a restraint of trade "unless it finds that the anticompeti- tive effects of the proposed transaction are clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the community to be served." See 12 U.S.C. § 1842(c) (1982).