Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. Supp. R. G(3)(b).

September 2019 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice 187

search” or “another exception to the Fourth Amendment warrant requirement would apply[.]”30 Seizure warrants are not available for real property. In United States v. James Daniel Good Real Property,31 the Supreme Court ruled that real property may not be seized unless exigent circumstances are present. This holding has been incorporated into 18 U.S.C. § 985, which provides that absent exigent circumstances “real property that is the subject of a civil forfeiture action shall not be seized before entry of an order of forfeiture[.]”32 A civil forfeiture action involving real property is commenced by filing a complaint for forfeiture, posting a notice of forfeiture on the property, and serving notice on the property owner.33 The government also typically files a notice of lis pendens in the county property records, which