Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] the definition of “money transmitter.”68 Within the context of payment processing, FinCEN regulations expressly exclude from the definition of “money transmitter” several types of conduits that may facilitate a transaction but never take legal custody of the funds in whatever form.69 Examples include communications equipment operators, Fedwire, and armored car services.70 Notably, persons that accept and exchange substitutes for currency, such as convertible virtual currency, do not qualify for any exceptions to the definition of payment processor, are money transmitters, and accordingly, MSBs.71 18 U.S.C. § 1960 (Operating an Unlicensed Money Transmitting Business): Entities and individuals can face criminal consequences for knowingly operating a money transmitting business without a license.72 Money transmitting, defined as “transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means,” may include peer-to-peer payment networks, digital wallets, and bill payment services.73 Money

66 31 C.F.R. § 1010.100(ff). 67 See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.100(ff)(5). 68 31 C.F.R. § 1010.100(ff)(5)(ii); see Memorandum from the Dep’t of Treasury Fin.