Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Notwithstanding decisions

18 Id. at 1231. 19 Id. 20 Id. (citing United States v. Silvestri, 409 F.3d 1311, 1333 (11th Cir. 2005) (“Proceeds does not mean only cash or money . . . there is nothing in § 1957 that requires that the proceeds be in the form of cash or that the checks must be contained in a bank account before being considered ‘proceeds.’”)). 21 Id. at 1231. Huff was convicted of “[e]ngaging in monetary transactions in property derived from specified unlawful activity,” in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1957 which prohibits knowingly (1) engaging or attempting to engage; (2) in a monetary transaction; (3) in criminally derived property; (4) of a value greater than $10,000 where; (5) the property is, in fact, derived from specified unlawful activity. 18 U.S.C. § 1957. Section 1957(f)(2) defines “criminally derived property” as “any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds obtained from a criminal offense . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(f)(2) (emphasis added). 22 Huff, 641 F.3d at 1230. 23 Id. at 1233. 24 Id. 25 Id. 26 Id.

256 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice September 2019