Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] September 2019 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice 197

United States Code;77 18 U.S.C. § 287 (false, fictitious or fraudulent claims); 18 U.S.C. § 371 (insofar as the violation involves a conspiracy to defraud the United States or a federal agency); 18 U.S.C. § 1001, banking law violations;78 and Federal health care offenses.79 A proceeding under section 1345 is a separate civil action and cannot be brought as a motion in a pending criminal case.80 An injunction under section 1345 is an equitable remedy, and courts have broad discretion over the terms of the injunction: Section 1345 affords the Court broad equitable authority. Specifically, it provides that the Court may “take such other action, as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought.” And this section provides the Court with the flexibility and the power to impose relief necessary to protect the public.81