Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 8 See Press Release, U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Government Forfeits More Than $143 Million in Fraud Proceeds Seized from David H. Brooks (Nov. 5, 2018). 9 See Press Release, Fed. Trade Comm’n, FTC and DOJ Return a Record $505 Million to Consumers Harmed by Massive Payday Lending Scheme (Sept. 27, 2018). 10 See Press Release, U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Victims of Ponzi Scheme Receive Initial Distribution Of More Than $16 Million In Forfeited Funds (Aug. 13, 2018). 11 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1) (The court “shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.”) (emphasis added); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) (“If the defendant is convicted of the offense giving rise to

222 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice September 2019