Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The standard of proof under section 1345 varies (probable cause or preponderance of the evidence) and under section 1345 courts may apply the Rule 65 factors.  Available restraints: Seizure warrants or restraining orders are authorized under forfeiture law. Section 1345 authorizes injunctive relief only.  Access to grand jury materials: Grand jury materials can be used for criminal asset forfeiture restraints, and grand jury materials can be used in civil asset forfeiture cases as authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 3322.133 Grand jury material cannot be used in section 1345 actions except pursuant to an order under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 6(e).  Hearing requirements: Under section 1345 “[t]he court shall proceed as soon as practicable to the hearing and determination of such action.”134 A hearing may or may not be required for a forfeiture restraining order, depending upon the type of restraining order.