Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] A. Criminal forfeiture statutes There has been little dispute that Honeycutt’s reasoning applies to criminal forfeiture statues. Several cases have addressed Honeycutt’s applicability to forfeitures under the general criminal forfeiture

14 Honeycutt, 137 S. Ct. at 1634. 15 Id. at 1634–35 (citing Pinkerton v. United States, 328 U.S. 640 (1946)). 16 Id. at 1634. 17 Id. at 1635.

36 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice September 2019

statute, 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2). Section 982(a)(2) provides that the court, “in imposing sentence on a person convicted of a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate” one of numerous criminal offenses “shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation.”18 Forfeiture under section 982(a)(2) is procedurally governed by section 982(b)(1), which incorporates most of the provisions of section 853, including subsections (c), (e), and (p).19 In United States v.