Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] (cleaned up). 30 876 F.3d 725, 748–49 (5th Cir. 2017), cert. denied sub nom. Main v. United States, 138 S. Ct. 1577 (2018). 31 Id. at 749. 32 Id. 33 899 F.3d 925, 930, 941–42 (11th Cir. 2018). 34 867 F.3d 418 (3d Cir. 2017), as amended (Aug. 23, 2017), cert. denied sub nom. Mustafaraj v. United States, 138 S. Ct. 697 (2018), cert. denied, Gjeli v. United States, 138 S. Ct. 700 (2018).

38 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice September 2019

defendants were convicted of, among others things, RICO conspiracy in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d). As a result, defendants were liable for forfeiture under the RICO forfeiture provision, section 1963, which provides for forfeiture of “any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds which the person obtained, directly or indirectly, from racketeering activity or unlawful debt collection in violation of section 1962.”35 The court concluded that section 1963 was “substantially the same” as section 853.36 Although the court did not discuss it, section 1963 also contains provisions similar to section 853, covering the relation-back doctrine, seizure of property, and substitute assets.37 B. Sections 981(a)(1)(C)