Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 44 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice September 2019

C. Money laundering While Honeycutt applies to proceeds-based forfeiture statutes, there is an open question about whether and to what extent Honeycutt applies to forfeitures for violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956, 1957, and 1960. The textual difference between the money laundering forfeiture statute, 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1), and other proceeds forfeiture statutes demonstrates that section 982(a)(1) encompasses a broader category of forfeiture than proceeds statutes like section 853, and therefore a defendant may be liable for more than he or she obtained. The limited post-Honeycutt case law supports this distinction. Section 982(a)(1) provides: The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of an offense in violation of section 1956, 1957, or 1960 of this title, shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.70 Courts have interpreted the “involved in the offense” language to include the actual money laundered (the corpus), the commission or fees paid to the launderer, and property used to facilitate the laundering offense (which may include clean funds).71 Like other forfeiture provisions in section