Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Federal asset forfeiture law provides authority to forfeit seized or restrained assets through administrative, civil, or criminal forfeiture proceedings, and there are detailed procedural rules applicable to such proceedings. Once forfeited, assets may be remitted to owners, lienholders, or victims through the procedures contained at

133 Under 18 U.S.C. § 3322(a) grand jury material may be disclosed “for use in connection with any civil forfeiture provision of Federal law.” 134 18 U.S.C. § 1345(b). 135 See note 43, supra, and accompanying text.

214 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice September 2019