Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 22 See 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(1), (2); 19 U.S.C. § 1602, et seq. 23 See 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(1), (2); 19 U.S.C. § 1602, et seq.; 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a). 24 See 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(3); 31 C.F.R. § 1010.100(dd); see also ASSET FORFEITURE POLICY MANUAL (2019), Chap.5, Sec.II.A. 25 ASSET FORFEITURE POLICY MANUAL (2019), Chap.5, Sec.II.A. 26 See 19 U.S.C. § 1606 (providing that the determination of the domestic value of the merchandise is made by “the appropriate customs officer”); 19 C.F.R. § 162.43 (defining “domestic value” as “the price at which such or similar property is freely offered for sale at the time and place of appraisement, in the same quantity or quantities as seized, and in the ordinary course of trade”); see also ASSET FORFEITURE POLICY MANUAL (2019), Chap.5, Sec.II.A., n.5. 27 Libretti v. United States, 516 U.S. 29, 39–41 (1995). 28 United States v. Vampire Nation, 451 F.3d 189, 202 (3d Cir. 2006).

162 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice September 2019