Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] In order to use this provision the action must be commenced within one year of the activity.111 This provision “gave the government a broad, new power to seize fungible property without regard to its traceability to proscribed conduct[.]”112 Section 984 only applies to “cash, monetary instruments in bearer form, funds deposited in an account in a financial institution . . . or precious metals[.]”113 These are assets which are fungible, or which do not have any defining characteristics when mixed with their untainted equivalents.