Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] September 2019 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice 47

of substitute assets from low-level intermediaries only for those funds they personally obtained, but not all of the money “involved in the offense.” In other words, section 982(b)(2)’s carve-out provides the protection for low-level intermediaries that section 853 did not for the defendant in Honeycutt. But for intermediaries who conducted “three or more separate transactions involving a total of $100,000 or more in any twelve month period,” Congress authorized a broader forfeiture of all funds “involved in the offense,” including those funds a defendant did not personally obtain.