Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Chittenden,20 the Fourth Circuit held that Honeycutt’s holding regarding 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(1) also applied to forfeitures under 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2), which applies to bank fraud and conspiracy to commit bank fraud.21 The court vacated a $1 million forfeiture money judgment that covered over $1 million in proceeds that the defendant’s coconspirators had received and dissipated.22 The court found that section 982(a)(2)’s language “mirrors” that of section 853(a)(1) because it limits forfeiture to “property constituting, or derived from, proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of” the crime.23 Honeycutt’s interpretation of this language as permitting forfeiture only of tainted property the defendant personally acquired applies equally to forfeitures under section 982(a)(2).24 Further, the court noted that section 982(a)(2) expressly incorporates section 853(p), and