Chapter 12: Forfeiture and Compensation for Victims of
[…] The term “fair market value” is not defined in 28 C.F.R. Part 9. When the loss is property other than money, the date of the victim’s loss and the fair market value of the property on that date must be decided in order to determine the victim’s recoverable loss.

A victim’s pecuniary loss must be supported by documentary evidence. 28 C.F.R. § 9.8(a)(1) and (2). Losses that are secondary to the principal loss, such as “interest foregone or for collateral expenses incurred to recover lost property or to seek other recompense,” are not eligible for remission. 28 C.F.R. § 9.8(b). Nor are losses from property damage or physical injuries, or from a tort, unless the tort is the illegal activity underlying the forfeiture. 28 C.F.R. § 9.8(c). Victims who “knowingly contribute to, participate in, benefit from, or act in a willfully blind manner towards the commission of the offense, or related offense, that was the underlying basis for the forfeiture” are ineligible for remission. 28 C.F.R. § 9.8(a)(3).

A victim need not show that his or her funds are among the funds that have been forfeited in order to establish eligibility for remission.