Forfeiture and Compensation for Victims of Crime
[…] The term “fair market value” is not defined in 28 C.F.R. Part 9. When the loss is property other than money, the date of the victim’s loss and the fair market value of the property on that date must be decided in order to determine the victim’s recoverable loss. A victim’s pecuniary loss must be supported by documentary evidence. 28 C.F.R. § 9.8(a)(1) and (2). Losses that are secondary to the principal loss, such as “interest foregone or for collateral expenses incurred to recover lost property or to seek other recompense,” are not eligible for remission. 28 C.F.R. § 9.8(b). Nor are losses from property damage or physical injuries, or from a tort, unless the tort is the illegal activity underlying the forfeiture.

View Full Text

Details

  • File Type
    pdf
  • Upload Time
    -
  • Content Languages
    English