Florida Law Review
[…] Order at 16–17, Cox v. Voyles, No. CV-15-01386-PHX-DJH (D. Ariz. 2017). 175. Rulli, supra note 155, at 1120 (“The very authorities entrusted with discretion over when to use civil forfeiture laws now had a direct financial stake in the outcome of the cases they filed. . . . The explosion of civil forfeiture cases has brought with it persistent allegations of abuse.”). 176. 5 U.S.C. § 3331 details the specific oath of office for entering the civil service arena must swear to the following: “[T]hat I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States . . . that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter.” (emphasis added). https://scholarship.law.ufl.edu/flr/vol70/iss6/6 24 Milliron: Addressing Due Process Concerns: Evaluating Proposals for Civil A

1403 FLORIDA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 70