1a APPENDIX A IN THE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS EL PASO DIVISION EL PASO COUNTY, TEXAS § and NETWORK §
[…] First, Defendants’ plan seeks to use funds “made available in” an “appropriations Act.” CAA § 739. It taps appropriated military construction funds un- der § 2808 and counterdrug support funds under § 284. As the White House has acknowledged, all funds have been “appropriated by Congress.” Fact Sheet, https://www.whitehouse.gov/briefingsstate- ments/president-donald-jtrumps-border-security- victory/. The Military Construction Appropriation Acts dating back to 1982 “made available” the § 2808 military construction funds. See, e.g., Pub. L. No. 97-106, 95 Stat. 1503; see also § 2808(a) (mili- tary construction projects “may be undertaken only within the total amount of funds that have been ap- propriated for military construction”). And the DOD Appropriations Act “made available” the § 284 coun- terdrug support funds. See Pub. L. No. 115-245 (2019).