APPENDIX Court of appeals order (July 3, 2019)...... 1a
[…] United States House of Representatives’ Application for a Preliminary Injunction at 30, U.S. 27 House of Representatives v. Mnuchin, No. 1:19-cv-00969 (TNM) (D.D.C. Apr. 23, 2019), ECF No. 17; see also House Br. at 17 (requesting preliminary injunction “prohibiting defendants from 28 transferring and spending funds in excess of what Congress appropriated for counter-narcotics support under 10 U.S.C. § 284”). 42 162a

1 § 2801(a). Congress in turn defined the term “military installation” to “mean[] a base, camp, post, 2 station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military 3 department or, in the case of an activity in a foreign country, under the operational control of the 4 Secretary of a military department or the Secretary of Defense, without regard to the duration of 5 operational control.”