APPENDIX Court of appeals order (July 3, 2019)...... 1a
[…] No one 22 disputes that border barrier construction constitutes “construction.” What matters is that Section

23 2801(a) limits such construction—however broad that term might be—to construction related to a 24 military installation. In other words, the critical language of Section 2801(a) is not the word 25 “includes,” it is the condition “with respect to a military installation.” 26 Turning next to the statutory definition of “military installation,” Section 2801(c)(4) 27 provides in relevant part that it “means a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity 28 under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.” And Defendants make no 43 163a

1 attempt to characterize the U.S.-Mexico border or a border barrier as a “base, camp, post, station, 2 yard, [or] center.” Nor could they. Defendants instead contend that border barrier construction is 3 authorized under the catch-all term “other activity.”