APPENDIX Court of appeals order (July 3, 2019)...... 1a
[…] But this is going to get built, with or without Congress.”). 33 153a

1 Defendants argue that “Congress never denied DoD funding to undertake the [Section] 284 2 projects at issue,” Opp. at 16, such that Section 8005 and Section 2214(b) are satisfied. But in the 3 Court’s view, that reading of those sections is likely wrong, when the reality is that Congress was 4 presented with—and declined to grant—a $5.7 billion request for border barrier construction. 5 Border barrier construction, expressly, is the item Defendants now seek to fund via the Section 6 8005 transfer, and Congress denied the requested funds for that item. See 10 U.S.C. § 2214(b) 7 (explaining that transfer authority “may not be used if the item to which the funds would be 8 transferred is an item for which Congress has denied funds”) (emphasis added). And Defendants