APPENDIX Court of appeals order (July 3, 2019)...... 1a
[…] Id. And the Secretary of Defense must use the funds for “military construction 7 projects . . . that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces.” Id. 8 Congress defined the term “military construction” as it is used in Section 2808 to

9 “include[] any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with 10 respect to a military installation, whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements, or any 11 acquisition of land or construction of a defense access road (as described in section 210 of title

23).” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). And Congress defined the term “military installation” to “mean[] a

12 13 base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a Court

14 military department or, in the case of an activity in a foreign country, under the operational control 15 of the Secretary of a military department or the Secretary of Defense, without regard to the

16 duration of operational control.” Id. § 2801(c)(4). 17 Presidents have twice invoked Section 2808’s military construction authority. In 1990, United States District United States