APPENDIX Court of appeals order (July 3, 2019)...... 1a
[…] 8 E. Treasury Forfeiture Fund (Section 9705) 9 Through 31 U.S.C. § 9705, Congress established in the Treasury of the United States a 10 separate fund known as the “Department of the Treasury Forfeiture Fund.” 31 U.S.C. § 9705(a). 11 Funds are generally available to the Secretary of the Treasury “with respect to seizures and

forfeitures made pursuant to [applicable] law,” and for certain “law enforcement purposes.” Id.

12 13 State and local law enforcement agencies that participate in the seizure or forfeiture of property Court

14 may receive “[e]quitable sharing payments.” Id. § 9705(a)(1)(G). Section 9705(a)(1)(G) details 15 three statutory avenues for the provision of such equitable sharing payments: “Equitable sharing

16 payments made to other Federal agencies, State and local law enforcement agencies, and foreign 17 countries pursuant to section 616(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1616a(c)), section 981 of United States District United States

Northern District of California District Northern 18 title 18, or subsection (h) of this section, and all costs related thereto.” Equitable sharing 19 payments are statutorily capped, however, by the value of seized property. 31 U.S.C. 20 § 9705(b)(2).