APPENDIX Court of appeals order (July 3, 2019)...... 1a
[…] See Rapuano Second Decl. ¶¶ 6–7, Ex. C. 25 The reprogramming of funds under Section 8005 does not require a national emergency 26 declaration. 27

28 10 10 U.S.C. § 2214(b) contains identical transfer authority. 17 137a

1 D. Section 2808 2 Under Section 2808, the Secretary of Defense “may undertake military construction 3 projects, and may authorize the Secretaries of the military departments to undertake military 4 construction projects, not otherwise authorized by law.” 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). Section 2808 5 requires that the President first declare a national emergency under the NEA “that requires use of 6 the armed forces.” Id. And the Secretary of Defense must use the funds for “military construction 7 projects . . . that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces.” Id. 8 Congress defined the term “military construction” as it is used in Section 2808 to