Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Although President Biden has requested that Congress cancel any wall-specific appropriations that remain unobligated at the end of this Fiscal Year, his Administration will continue to prudently obligate and spend those appropriations unless and until Congress acts on that request. Notably, the Proclamation explicitly required the Administration to follow the principles of appropriations law every step of the way—by delaying construction and obligation of funds only “to the extent permitted by law,” Proclamation § 1(a)(i), (ii), by making an exception to the

9

delay where needed “to ensure that funds appropriated by the Congress fulfill their intended purpose,” id. § 1(b), and by requiring that the ultimate plan “provid[e] for the expenditure of any funds that the Congress expressly appropriated for wall construction, consistent with their appropriated purpose,” id. § 2. Because the funds specifically directed to wall construction came in multi-year