Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] See 50 U.S.C. § 1621(a) (authorizing the President to declare a national emergency); id. § 1622(a)(2) (authorizing the President to issue a proclamation terminating such an emergency). The Proclamation also required a temporary delay in wall construction, and in the new obligation of funds for wall construction, but only “to the extent permitted by law.” Proclamation § 1(a)(i), (ii). It specifically provided an exception to that delay where necessary “to ensure that funds appropriated by the Congress fulfill their intended purpose.” Id. § 1(b). The Proclamation directed DHS and DOD to “develop a plan for the redirection of funds concerning the southern border wall, as appropriate and consistent with applicable law.” Id. § 2. It required the plan to “provid[e] for the expenditure of any funds that the Congress expressly appropriated for wall construction, consistent with their appropriated purpose.” Id. The President had undoubted legal authority to terminate the declaration of emergency, thus requiring the cessation of the use of DOD Section 2808 funds in border wall construction.