Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] See 50 U.S.C. § 1621(a) (authorizing the President to declare a national emergency); id. § 1622(a)(2) (authorizing the President to issue a proclamation terminating such an emergency). The Proclamation also required a temporary delay in wall construction, and in the new obligation of funds for wall construction, but only “to the extent permitted by law.” Proclamation § 1(a)(i), (ii). It specifically provided an exception to that delay where necessary “to ensure that funds appropriated by the Congress fulfill their intended purpose.” Id. § 1(b). The Proclamation directed DHS and DOD to “develop a plan for the redirection of funds concerning the southern border wall, as appropriate and consistent with applicable law.”