Copyright © 2007 By Administrative Office of the , State of North Carolina CHAPTER 2
[…] 1. More than one way to get a subpoena served

a. Agency service: After a subpoena form is filled out and signed, it can be taken to the clerk of civil court or to civil process to be served. Many consider service by this method to be too slow and ineffective for their needs, but it depends on the district. It should be noted that when handing over a subpoena to be served, service by telephone, even the night before the hearing, is not uncommon; however, service cannot be by telephone when issuing a subpoena for records. Juveniles are considered indigent, and under G.S. 6-24, “a person who sues as an indigent is not required to advance the required court costs and no officer shall require any fee of the person.” Therefore, should not require a service fee for serving a subpoena for the juvenile.

b. Serving it oneself: After filling out and signing a subpoena, the attorney advocate can also send it himself or herself by certified mail.