Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] L. No. 114-113, § 425, 129 Stat 2242, (2015) (“inserting ‘the Federal Rules of Evidence’.”); 38 U.S.C. § 501(a) (2012) (“The Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the administered by the Department . . . including . . . the manner and form of adjudications and awards.”); 47 U.S.C. § 154(j) (2012) (“The [Federal Communications] Commission may conduct its [hearing] proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.”). 47 478 U.S. 833 (1985). 48 Id. at 842. 49 Id.

- 18 -