Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] H. Koch, Jr., Administrative Presiding Officials Today, 46 ADMIN. L. REV. 271, 278 (1994) (reporting that “[n]inety-one percent of the AJs described themselves as independent[; a]bout 70% reported that threats to independent judgment were not a problem, with 18% reporting that this was occasionally a problem and 10% reporting that it was frequently a problem[; and a]bout 80% reported that pressure for different decisions was not a problem and most of the remainder reported that it was only occasionally a problem[, and o]nly 2% reported that it was frequently a problem.”). 46 See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 12a (2012) (authorizing the CFTC “to make and promulgate such rules and regulations as, in the judgment of the Commission, are reasonably necessary to effectuate any of the provisions or to accomplish any of the purposes of” the Commodity Exchange Act); 26 U.S.C § 7453 (2006) (“[T]he proceedings of the Tax Court . . . shall be conducted in accordance with such rules of practice and procedure . . . as the Tax Court may prescribe,” but consistent with the Federal Rules of Evidence for trials in the United States