Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Stern, 131 S. Ct. at 2613. 41 Bruff, supra note 40, at 345. 42 Id. at 346-347. 43 5 U.S.C. § 554(d) (2012) (ALJs “may not (1) consult a person or party on a fact in issue, unless on and opportunity for all parties to participate; or (2) be responsible to or subject to the supervision or direction of an employee or agent engaged in the performance of investigative or prosecuting functions for an agency.”). 44 Compare 5 U.S.C. § 7521 (2012) (ALJs may only be removed “for good cause established … on the record after opportunity for hearing”), with 28 U.S.C. § 176 (2012) (Judges of the Court of Federal Claims may be removed by a majority of the judges of the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, but “only for incompetency, misconduct, neglect of duty, engaging in the , or physical or mental disability” and only after “an

- 17 -

adjudicators who are not categorized as ALJs, such as administrative judges or immigration judges, and do not enjoy the same structural protections of ALJs, nevertheless think of themselves as independent from agency policymakers.45