Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Total sustainable annual adjudicatory capacity of OMHA ALJs, absent

158 Don Romano & Jennifer Colagiovanni, The Alphabet Soup of Medicare and Medicaid Contractors, 27 . 1, 5 (2015).

159 Level 3 Appeals, OFF. OF MEDICARE HR’GS & APPS., supra note 157.

160 Level 1 Appeal: Original Medicare (Parts A & B), OFF. OF MEDICARE HR’GS & APPS., http://www.hhs.gov/omha/process/level1/l1_ab.html (last visited Feb. 26, 2016). 161 42 C.F.R. § 405.1004 (2015) (requiring that “[t]he party files a written request for ALJ review within 60 calendar days after receipt of the notice of the QIC’s dismissal. [And t]he party meets the amount in controversy requirements. . .”).

162 Level 5 Appeals, OFF. OF MEDICARE HR’GS & APPS., http://www.hhs.gov/omha/ process/level5/index.html (last visited Feb. 26, 2016).

- 47 -

aggregation, is currently approximately 75,000 appeals.