Administrative Conference of the United States
[…] The written request must be postmarked within 15 calendar days after the authority received notice of the adverse action. An ARO will be assigned to the case. The authority may “refute the action specified in the notice in person and by written documentation to the ARO.”179 The written documentation

171 7 C.F.R. § 273.15(d). Such conferences are mandatory in the case of a denial of expedited service. 172 7 C.F.R. § 273.15(f). 173 7 C.F.R. § 273.15(g), (h), (i). 174 7 C.F.R. § 273.15(k). 175 7 C.F.R. § 273.15(m). 176 7 C.F.R. § 273.15(p). 177 7 C.F.R. § 273.15(q). 178 7 C.F.R. § 210.29(d)(3). 179 7 C.F.R. § 210.29(d)(3)(ii).

35 must be filed with the ARO not later than 30 days after appellant received the notice. “The appellant may retain legal counsel or may be represented by another person.”180

“A hearing shall be held by the ARO in addition to, or in lieu of, a review of written information submitted by the appellant only if the appellant so specifies in the letter of request for review.”181 “A representative of FNS shall be allowed to attend the hearing to respond to the appellant’s testimony and to answer questions posed by the ARO.182 Any information on which FNS’ action was based shall be available to appellant from date of receipt of the request for review.183 “The ARO shall