Administrative Conference of the United States
[…] The regulations also provide for “disqualification” of the examiner. It is not clear if the grounds for disqualification go beyond a pecuniary or family relationship to the parties. Id., §47.11(b). 129 7 C.F.R. § 47.11(c). 130 7 C.F.R. § 47.7. 131 “The Deputy Administrator, in an effort to effect an amicable or informal adjustment of the matter, shall give written notice to the person complained against of the facts of conduct … and shall afford such person an opportunity, within a reasonable time fixed by the Deputy Administrator, to demonstrate or achieve compliance…” 7 C.F.R. § 47.3(a), b). 132 http://www.ams.usda.gov/AMSv1.0/ams.fetchTemplateData.do?template=TemplateN&page= PACAMediationServices 133 7 C.F.R. § 47.6(a). 134 7 C.F.R. § 47.15(a). 135 47 C.F.R. § 47.15(c)(3). “If the examiner determines that a hearing conducted by audio-visual telecommunication would measurably increase the [USDA’s] cost of conducting the hearing, the hearing shall be

30 The examiner can substitute a telephone hearing for an in-person hearing or one by audio-visual equipment if a phone hearing would provide a full and fair evidentiary hearing, would not prejudice any party, and would cost less than conducting the hearing by audio-visual equipment or personal attendance of any individual.136 The parties must exchange (ten days before the hearing) a written verified narrative of the testimony any of its witnesses (including experts) will present by phone.137 I would like to find out how this provision is applied in practice—how many hearings are phone, audio-visual, or in person?

At the hearing, a party may appear in person or by counsel or other representative. Thus USDA permits lay representation.138

After the hearing, the parties have an opportunity to submit proposed findings and conclusions and submit briefs.