Administrative Conference of the United States
[…] Oral hearings can be conducted by an in-person proceeding or by telephone or by audio- visual telecommunication equipment. The default is audio-visual equipment unless the examiner determines that an in-person hearing is necessary to prevent prejudice to a party, or is necessary because of a disability of any individual expected to participate in the hearing, or because an in- person hearing “would cost less than conducting the hearing by audio-visual communication.“135

126 7 C.F.R. §§ 47.1 to .22. 127 7 C.F.R. § 47.2(i). In documentary reparation proceedings, the term “examiner” means “any other employee of the PACA Branch whose work is reviewed by an attorney employed in the Office of the General Counsel.” 128 7 C.F.R. § 47.11(a). The regulations also provide for “disqualification” of the examiner. It is not clear if the grounds for disqualification go beyond a pecuniary or family relationship to the parties.