VOLUME 133 MARCH 2020 NUMBER 5
[…] Doing so is not an exercise of judicial power, even when the debtor takes account of the law and applies it to the claim.”380 This executive-branch status creates big problems for the Federal Circuit’s removal power. Functionally, it seems quite plausible that it ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 369 28 U.S.C. § 1491 (2018). 370 See id. § 171. 371 Id. § 172(a). 372 See id. § 176(a) (“Removal . . . shall be only for incompetency, misconduct, neglect of duty, engaging in the , or physical or mental disability.”). 373 See id. § 44. 374 Id. 375 James Anglin Flynn, Comment, Interbranch Removal and the Court of Federal Claims: “Agencies in Drag,” 125 YALE L.J. 313, 315 (2015). 376 Id. at 316. 377 Id. at 313. 378 Nelson, supra note 33, at 582–85. 379 Between 1863 and 1982,