Loyola University Chicago Journal Volume 26 Article 2 Issue 3 Spring 1995
[…] See id. § 481. 24. Id. § 93a (1988). 25. See Michael P. Malloy, Balancing Public Confidence and Confidentiality: Practices and Procedures of the Federal Bank Regulatory Agencies, 61 TEMP. L. REV. 723, 733-36, 771-77 (1988); see also First Nat'l Bank v. Smith, 610 F.2d 1258, 1264 (5th Cir. 1980) (recognizing the Comptroller's wide discretion); Investment Co. Inst. v. Conover, 790 F.2d 925, 935 (D.C. Cir.) (recognizing that the OCC has primary responsibility for interpreting the statute), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 939 (1986). 26. Section 24 provides as follows: [A] national banking association ... shall have power . . . to exercise . . . all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking; by discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, and other evidences of debt; by receiving deposits; by buying and selling exchange, coin, and bullion; by loaning money on personal security; and by obtaining, issuing, and circulating notes according to the provisions of title 62 of the Revised Statutes. The business of dealing in securities and stock by the association shall be limited to purchasing and selling such securities and stock without recourse, solely upon the order, and for the account of, customers, and in no case for its own account, and the association shall not underwrite any issue of securities or stock; Provided, That the association may purchase for its own account investment securities under such limitations and restrictions as the Comptroller of the Currency may by regulation prescribe. 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh). 27. Id.; see id. § 92a (1988). 28. Judicial and administrative rulings have identified 80 specific activities that are 19951 The Renascence of State Banking Powers 357 new powers.29