Loyola University Chicago Journal Volume 26 Article 2 Issue 3 Spring 1995
[…] Banking L. Rep. (CCH) 85,508, at 77,790 (May 2, 1985). 186. See Bank May Act as Agent in the Sale of Title Insurance Incidental to Its Express Authority to Make Loans Secured by Real Property, OCC Interpretive Letter No. 368, [1985-1987 Transfer Binder] Fed. Banking L. Rep. (CCH) 85,538, at 77,836 (July 11, 1986); Title Insurance Policy Activities of Operating Subsidiary of National Bank, OCC Interpretive Letter No. 377, [1988-1989 Transfer Binder] Fed. Banking L. Rep. (CCH) 85,601, at 77,901 (Feb. 6, 1987). 187. Section 92 provides that: [A]ny such association [national bank] located and doing business in any place the population of which does not exceed five thousand inhabitants ... may, under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency, act as the agent for any fire, life, or other insurance company • . . by soliciting and selling insurance and collecting premiums on policies issued by such company. 12 U.S.C. § 92 (1988 & Supp. V 1993). The United States Supreme Court recently upheld this interpretation in United States Nat'l Bank of Or. v. Independent Ins. Agents of Am., Inc., 113 S. Ct. 2173 (1993).