Loyola University Chicago Journal Volume 26 Article 2 Issue 3 Spring 1995
[…] The Federal Reserve Board is also authorized to establish reserve requirements for all federally-chartered or federally-insured depository institutions. See 12 U.S.C. § 461 (1988 & Supp. V 1993). 43. The Federal Reserve regulates bank holding companies pursuant to the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12 U.S.C. §§ 1841-50 (1988 & Supp. V 1993). See generally F. SOLOMON ET AL., BANKING LAW §§ 86-88 (1995) (discussing the Bank Holding Company Act). The Federal Reserve Board also permits bank holding companies to exercise powers that are closely related to the business of banking. See 12 U.S.C. § 1843(c)(8) (1988). A discussion of the activities and powers authorized for bank holding companies is beyond the scope of this Article. 44. 12 U.S.C. § 483 (1988 & Supp. V 1993). 45. Id. § 330 (Supp. V 1993) ("[Any bank becoming a member of the Federal reserve system shall retain its full charter and statutory as a State bank . . . and may continue to exercise all corporate powers granted it by the State in which it was created."). The Federal Reserve's banking regulations can be found in 12 C.F.R. §§ 200- 299 (1994). 46. See 12 C.F.R. § 208.7(a)(1) (1994).