Loyola University Chicago Journal Volume 26 Article 2 Issue 3 Spring 1995
[…] F. Limitations Createdby Risk of DirectorLiability The risk of personal liability faced by directors of State Banks may provide a further limitation on the effectiveness of wild card statutes in achieving parity between State Banks and National Banks. When deciding whether to authorize wild card activities, a State Bank's directors may consider whether the activities would create risk of director liability. For example, states commonly have a statute that holds a director personally liable for the bank's breach of a lending

293. 12 C.F.R. § 208.128 (1994). Commodity-linked or equity-linked transactions are transactions "in which a portion of the return is linked to the price of a particular commodity or equity security or to an index of such prices." Id. § 208.128(b) (1994). 294. See supra note 170 and accompanying text. 295. Both the Federal Reserve Board and the OCC permit commercial banks to place commercial paper.