Michigan Journal of Environmental & Administrative
[…] For this reason, it is sometimes referred to as the “potential Pareto superiority” standard.220

213. See, e.g. Exec. Order No. 12,291, 46 Fed. Reg. 13,193, at 13,194 (Feb. 19, 1981); Christopher C. DeMuth & Douglas H. Ginsburg, White House Review of Agency Rulemaking, 99 HARV. L. REV. 1075, 1080 (1986); Kagan, supra note 71, at 2277 (“The sea change began with Ronald Reagan’s inauguration.”). 214. Exec. Order No. 12,866, 58 Fed. Reg. 51,735, at § 1(a) (Oct. 4, 1993) (“[A]gencies should assess all costs and benefits of available regulatory alternatives”). 215. Exec. Order No. 13,563, 76 Fed. Reg. 3821, 3822 (Jan. 21, 2011); Obama’s OIRA further extended the reach of the CBA process, adding “retrospective analysis of rules that may be outmoded, ineffective, insufficient, or excessively burdensome.”