Second-Order Participation in Miriam Seifter
[…] 25. See Eric Biber & Berry Brosi, Officious Intermeddlers or Citizen Experts? Petitions and Public Production of Information in , 58 UCLA L. REV. 321, 325 (2010). 26. See, e.g., Emily Hammond & David L. Markell, Administrative Proxies for Judicial Review: Building Legitimacy From the Inside-Out, 37 HARV. ENVTL. L. REV. 313, 319 (2013) (finding that EPA made “measurable substantive changes in critical areas” in response to petition to withdraw state authority under the Clean Air Act over a twenty-five-year period). 27. See Negotiated Rulemaking Act of 1990, 5 U.S.C. § 561 (2012). 28. See id. (requiring that the negotiated rulemaking committee must “adequately represent the interests that will be significantly affected by a proposed rule”). 29. Negotiated rulemaking is apparently waning in use.