Second-Order Participation in Miriam Seifter
[…] Intrusive Judicial Review?, 101 YALE L.J. 31, 42 (1991) (noting that agencies may be “indirectly influenced by the interest groups that influence legislators”). 82. Rossi, supra note 54, at 195. 83. See, e.g., Stuart Minor Benjamin, Evaluating E-Rulemaking: Public Participation and Political Institutions, 55 DUKE L.J. 893, 922 (2006) (“In negotiated rulemaking, agencies begin a rulemaking by establishing a committee comprising representatives from regulated firms, trade associations, citizen groups, and other affected organizations, as well as members of the agency staff.”). 84. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 565 (2012) (requiring that the negotiated rulemaking committee must “adequately represent the interests that will be significantly affected by a proposed rule”). 85. See 5 U.S.C. app. 2 § 5(b)(2) (2012). 86. Indeed, as I discuss in Part III, the leading case during the expansion of intervention, Office of Communication of United Church of Christ v.