RESPONDING TO AGENCY AVOIDANCE OF OIRA
[…] Thus, to the extent that an agency can identify a private standard that accords with the agency’s own goals for imple- mentation of the statute, the agency may be able to avoid close

179. Memorandum Concerning Circular No. A-119 from Franklin D. Raines, Dir., Office of Mgmt. & Budget, For Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies (Feb. 10, 1998), available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/circulars_a119, [http://perma.cc/0FTg1U1ExpH] [hereinafter Circular A-119 Memorandum]. 180. National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995, Pub. L. No. 104-113, § 12(d) 110 Stat. 775, 783 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 272) (1996)) (requesting, unless inconsistent with applicable law or impractical, that all federal agencies use “technical standards that are developed or adopted by voluntary consensus stand- ards bodies . . . to carry out [the agency’s] policy objectives or activities”). 181. Circular A-119 Memorandum, supra note 179, § 6(f). 182. See id. § 2. 183. See Nina A. Mendelson, Private Control Over Access to the Law: the Perplexing Regulatory Use of Private Standards, 112 MICH. L.