Length of Rule Reviews
[…] After OIRA concludes its review of a draft proposed rule as “consistent” with the executive order (with or without change), the agency may then publish a notice of proposed rulemaking in the Federal Register, obtain comments during the specified comment period, review the comments received, and make any changes to the rule that it believes are necessary to respond to those comments.62 If the draft is a final rule, the agency may publish the rule and the rule will generally take effect either at that point or at some later date specified by the agency.

59 Section 3(f) of the executive order also defines an economically significant rule as adversely affecting “in a material way, the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities.” 60 For a copy of this guidance, see http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/circulars/a004/a-4.pdf. 61 For a copy of this September 2001 memorandum, see http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/inforeg_oira_review_process/. 62 Although the Administrative Procedure Act does not establish a minimum time frame for