Length of Rule Reviews
[…] See ACUS recommendation 2011-2, August 9, 2011, available at http://acus.gov/sites/default/files/documents/Recommendation%202011- 2%20%28Rulemaking%20Comments%29.pdf.

16 The executive order does not permit OIRA to “approve” or “disapprove” a draft rule; rather, OIRA either concludes review with a finding that the rule is “consistent” with the executive order (with or without change), or returns it to the agency for further consideration. Section 7 of EO 12866 states that, to the extent permitted by law, unresolved disagreements between or among agency heads or between OMB and any agency “shall be resolved by the President, or by the Vice President acting at the request of the President, with the relevant agency head (and, as appropriate, other interested government officials.”

b) Informal Reviews