Length of Rule Reviews
[…] However, OIRA documents its meetings with outside parties on rules,109 and begins to do so when the agency begins informal review.110

106 After a rule has been published, Section 6(a)(3)(E) of EO 12866 requires agencies to disclose “those changes in the regulatory action that were made at the suggestion or recommendation of OIRA.” OIRA has interpreted this provision to require disclosure of only those changes suggested or recommended by OIRA during formal review.