Length of Rule Reviews
[…] [Emphasis in original.] It is clear, in such a phone call, that the agency is not to decline to ask for such an extension. Thus, not only is there no deadline for OIRA review, but OIRA itself controls the agency’s “requests” for extensions. In this way, it comes to pass that rules can remain at OIRA for years.83 Regardless of how this part of EO 12866 is interpreted, and even if no review extensions are requested, there are no clear consequences in the executive order if OIRA fails to meet the deadlines for review. Section 6(b)(2) of the executive order states “OIRA shall waive review or notify the agency in writing of the results” within the specified review periods, but does not indicate what would happen if OIRA did not take those actions.