Length of Rule Reviews
[…] However, she said that when she was OIRA administrator, she required desk officers to put rules with agency-requested extensions on “the top of their pile,” and told them that such rules should get the “highest priority” once the agency responds to OIRA comments. She said her office was diligent in expediting review in such cases, and OIRA did not take advantage of the unlimited nature of the review extensions. OIRA’s interpretation of the extension provision has an effect on other responsibilities described in the executive order. As noted previously, Section 8 of EO 12866 prohibits an agency from publishing a reviewed rule, except to the extent required by law, until OIRA has waived review or has completed its review without any requests for further considerations, or until “the applicable time period in section 6(b)(2) expires without OIRA having notified the agency that it is returning the regulatory action for further consideration.” If the “applicable time period” for an agency- requested extension is “unlimited,” then the prohibition on an agency publishing its rule is also unlimited.