No. 12-928 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 10 This Court has suggested that a Department for purposes of the Appointments Clause may not necessarily be “an ‘executive Depart- men[t]’ under the Opinions Clause, Art. II, § 2, cl. 1.” Free Enter. Fund, 130 S. Ct. at 3163 & n.11 (finding that the SEC is a Depart- ment for purposes of the Appointments Clause but “express[ing] no view” about its status under the Opinions Clause).

22 of Congress’s legislative functions. See Eltra Corp., 579 F.2d at 301; see also 2 U.S.C. 166(d)(7) (directing CRS to provide reports on “legislative measures upon which hearings by any committee of the Congress have been announced”). The role of CRS vis-à-vis Congress is akin to the role of the United States Marshals Service vis-à-vis the federal courts.