April 16, 2020
[…] The first sale doctrine is an extension of the Copyright Act’s principle that “[o]wnership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied.” 17 U.S.C. § 202. 40 Separately, 17 U.S.C. § 202 provides “[t]ransfer of ownership of any material object, including the copy or phonorecord in which the work is first fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object.” 41 U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE, DMCA SECTION 104 REPORT 79-80 (2001), https://www.copyright.gov/reports/studies/ dmca/sec-104-report-vol-1.pdf.