Catholic University Law Review
[…] A situation in which this diffi- culty frequently occurs is when a government employee, requested by a publisher to write an article for a commercial periodical on some facet of his assigned duties, writes the article during working hours. Whether such an article is a "work of the United States Government" is of great importance to the publisher of the commercial periodical. Under section 201(c), the "[clopyright in each separate contribution to a is distinct from copyright in the collective work as a whole, and vests initially in the author of the contribution." 8 Absent an express transfer of the copyright in the individual contribution by its author, the publisher's copyright in the collective work extends only to the right of reproducing and distributing copies of the contribution as part of the collective work and not of the contribution alone.9