PUBLICATION ON THE INTERNET
[…] L. No, 101-650, 104 Stat. 5089, 5133 (adding “architectural works” to copyright subject matter under section 102(a) of title 17, ). 9 Acad. of Motion Picture Arts & Scis. v. Creative House Promotions, Inc., 944 F.2d 1446, 1452 (9th Cir. 1991); Letter Edged in Black Press, Inc. v. Public Bldg. Comm'n of Chicago, 320 F. Supp. 1303, 1308 (N.D. Ill. 1970); See 17 U.S.C. § 302(a) (“Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978, subsists from its creation . . .”). 10 See Werckmeister v. Am. Lithographic Co., 134 F. 321, 324 (2d Cir. 1904) (“Publication of a subject of copyright is effected by its communication of dedication to the public.