PUBLICATION ON THE INTERNET
[…] Hundreds of thousands of works are registered each year—many for groups of works.48 From 2008-2012, 45% of registrations occurred more than three months after publication.49 Many of these applicants could have substantially increased the economic value of their copyrights by registering within three months of first publication.

In order to successfully plead a claim for statutory damages and attorney’s fees, a copyright plaintiff must identify the dates of (1) first publication (2) copyright registration, and (3) the alleged infringement, and

45 17 U.S.C. § 412. 46 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2) (“In any action under this title . . . no award of statutory damages or of attorney’s fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for— (1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration; or (2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.” (emphasis added)). 47 Alaska Stock, LLC v. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Pub.