162 FERC ¶ 61,053 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] The Commission has found that a pipeline’s confiscation of gas is an operationally justified deterrent to shipper behavior that could threaten the system or degrade service to firm shippers. However, the Commission requires that the value of such confiscated gas be

95 Section 284.7(b)(1) provides “[a]n interstate pipeline or intrastate pipeline that offers transportation service on a firm basis under Subpart B, C, or G must provide such service without undue discrimination, or preference, including undue discrimination or preference in the quality of service provided, the duration of service, the categories, prices, or volumes of natural gas to be transported, customer classification, or undue discrimination or preference of any kind.” (emphasis added). Section 284.9(b) applies these provisions regarding non-discriminatory access to interruptible service.