DePaul Journal of Art, Technology & Intellectual Property Law
[…] In summary, the Ninth Circuit found the search of the Bergers' ranch unreasonable. 9 It concluded that the search was a joint operation between the government and media intended to serve a

101 Id. 102 Id. 103 Berger v. Hanlon, 129 F.3d at 514. 104 Id. at 511 (citations omitted). 105 Id. at 511-12. 106 Id. at 512. 107 Id. (citing Ayeni v. Mottola, 35 F.3d 680). 18 U.S.C. § 3105 (1994) states: "A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction or by an officer authorized by law to serve such warrant, but by no other person, except in aid of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in its execution." 108 Berger v. Hanlon, 129 F.3d at 512. 109 Id. at 510. Published by Via Sapientiae, 2016 15 DePaul Journal of Art, Technology & Intellectual Property Law, Vol. 9, Iss. 2 [2016], Art. 5 368 DEPAUL J. ART& ENT. LAW [Vol. IX:353