Indian Issues
[…] III. The Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2013: 18 U.S.C. § 113 Under § 113, it is now possible to prosecute perpetrators in Indian County for the specific offenses of strangulation and suffocation. Section 113(a) provides that: whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of . . . an assault of a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner by strangling, suffocating, or attempting to strangle or suffocate, [shall be punished] by a fine under this title, imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(8) (2014). In this section, the term “strangling” means “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of a person by applying pressure to the throat or neck, regardless of whether that conduct results in any visible injury or whether there is any intent to kill or protractedly injure the victim[.]” The definitions of spouse, intimate partner, and dating partner are found in 18 U.S.C. § 2266. Id. § 133(b)(3). Prior to the passing of VAWA 2013, strangulation cases were typically prosecuted as an Assault Resulting in Serious Bodily Injury (ARSBI), pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(6).