Property Tax Exemptions
[…] (R884-24P-29). If the dwelling is occupied by a tenant as their primary residence and any applicable primary residential exemption

Page 18 Standard 2 – Property Tax Exemptions Property Tax Division / Standards of Practice application is successful, household furnishings used exclusively for residential purposes within the dwelling are exempt. This applies to household furnishings owned by the owner or tenant. (§ 59-2-102, 592-2-103 and 59-2-1113). This does not include property in common areas. 2.11.1 Intangible Personal Property Art. XIII, § 2 of the Utah Constitution states the “the Legislature may by statute determine the manner and extent of taxing or exempting intangible property, except that any property tax on intangible property may not exceed .005 of its fair market value.” Utah Code § 59-2-1101 exempts intangible personal property from the property tax.