Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Other than Perez’ assertion that he might bring the unpaid loan to “the attention of persons higher in the moneylending chain,” there was no evidence that Perez had any

514 U.S. 549, 588–89 (1995). Only the third category is emphasized in this article. 202 Consumer Credit Protection Act of 1968, Pub.L. No. 90-321, § 201, 82 Stat. 146, 159 (1968). 203 The findings also mentioned that loan sharking had an adverse impact on the Bankruptcy Act, bankruptcy power being an alternative federal enumerated power. Id. 204 18 U.S.C. § 891(6) (“An extortionate extension of credit is any extension of credit with respect to which it is the understanding of the creditor and the debtor at the time it is made that delay in making repayment or failure to make repayment could result in the use of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person.”). Indeed, no part of the actual law referenced any aspect of interstate commerce. But see Perez, 426 F.2d at 1082 (“The statute here questioned is unprecedented in making a federal crime of conduct related to interstate commerce only by an assumed effect on such commerce.