THE NEW EQUAL PROTECTION
[…] ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 201 Lawrence v. Texas, 537 U.S. 1044 (2002); Petition for a Writ of Certiorari at i, Lawrence, 539 U.S. 558 (No. 02-102), 2002 WL 32101039, at *i. 202 See, e.g., Linda Greenhouse, Libertarians Join Liberals in Challenging Sodomy Law, N.Y. TIMES, Mar. 19, 2003, at A23 (“The United States Supreme Court’s decision to take the case has been interpreted on both sides as an indication that the court is likely to rule against the state.”). 203 478 U.S. 186 (1986). 204 Compare TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.06(a) (West 2003) (providing that “[a] person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex” (emphasis added)), with GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-2(a)(1) (West 2009) (providing that “[a] per- son commits the offense of sodomy when he or she performs or submits to any sexual act involv- ing the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another”).