University of Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] CoDE ANN. § 99-19-55(2) (Supp. 1992) ("the com­ missioner may permit two (2) members of the condemned person's immediate family as witnesses, if they so request"); OHIO REv. CoDE ANN. § 2949.25(E) (Baldwin 1992) ("not more than three other persons, to be designated by such prisoner"); OHIO ADMIN. CoDE § 5120-9-54(A)(6) (1989) ("[t]hree persons designated by the prisoner who are not confined in any state institution"); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 22, § 1015 (West 1986) ("any persons, relatives or friends, not to exceed five, as the defendant may name"); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS ANN. § 23A-27A-35 (1988) ("any relatives or friends requested by the defendant not exceeding five"); TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. § 43.20 (West 1979) ("any of the relatives or friends of the condemned person that he may request, not exceeding five in number"); UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-19- 11(2)(d) (1990) (friend or relatives "designated by the defendant, not exceeding a total of five persons").