University of Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] Indeed, many states in this category specifically prohibit such audio-visual reproduction.70 In this least restric­ tive type of regulatory scheme, several states specifically permit relatives or friends of the condemned person to be present at the execution,71 while other statutes do not specify which witnesses five"); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15-190 (1983) ("any relatives of such person, convict or felon"). 69. See ALA. CODE § 15-18-83(a)(6) (1982) ("Such newspaper reporters as may be admitted by the warden ...."); CoNN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 54-100 (West 1985) ("[R]epresentatives of not more than five newspapers in the county where the crime was committed, and one reporter for each of the daily newspapers published in the city of Hartford."); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 922:11(2) (West 1985) ("Representatives of news media may be present under rules approved by the Secretary of Corrections."); FLA. ADMIN. CoDE ANN. ch. 33.15.001 (1990); Ky. REv.