University of Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] Policy No. 1-82 (1982) (cited in Mamantov, supra note 9, at 380 n.37); UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-19-11(5)(a) (1990). 71. ALA. CODE § 15-18-83(a)(7) (1982) ("Any of the relatives or friends of the condemned person that he may request, not exceeding five in number."); CONN. GEN. Number 3] TELEVISED EXECUTIONS 371 can be present at the execution.72 Notably, most states with private execution statutes specifi­ cally permit a priest, minister, or religious representative of the condemned to attend the execution.73 The condemned's attor­ ney has the right to attend a client's execution in some states.74

STAT. ANN. § 54-100 (West 1985) ("such other adults, as the prisoner may designate, not exceeding three in number"); GA. CoDE ANN. § 17-10-41 (1990) ("the convicted person may request the presence of ... a reasonable number of relatives and friends, provided that the total number of witnesses appearing at the request of the convicted person shall be determined by the commissioner of corrections"); Ky. REv. STAT. ANN. § 16-431.250 (MichielBobbs Merrill Supp. 1992) ("three (3) other persons se­ lected by the condemned"); MIss.