University of Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] 27, § 73 (1992); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15-190 (1983); S.C. CODE ANN. § 24-3-550 (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1991); VA. CODE ANN. § 53.1-234 (Michie 1991). Cf. N.H. REv. STAT. ANN. § 630:6 (1986) (sheriff has the discretion to admit the condemned prisoner's counsel). 75. ARIZ. REv. STAT. ANN. § 13-705 (1989) ("nor shall any minor be allowed to witness the execution"); CAL. PENAL CODE § 3605 (West Supp. 1993) ("nor can any person under 18 years of age be allowed to witness the execution"); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 54-100 (West 1985) ("such other adults, as the prisoner may desig­ nate"); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15:570 (West 1992) ("No person under the age of eighteen years shall be allowed within the execution room during the time of execu­ tion."); Mo.