University of Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] STAT. ANN. § 13-705 (1989) ("superintendent shall ... permit . . . any persons, relatives or friends, not to exceed five, to be present at the execu­ tion"); CAL. PENAL CoDE § 3605 (West 1993) ("any persons, relatives or friends, not to exceed five"); MASS. ANN. LAWS ch. 279, § 65 (Law. Co-op. 1992) ("the immediate members of the family of the prisoner" can be present); Mo. ANN. STAT. § 546.740 (Vernon 1992) ("any person, relatives or friends, not to exceed five, to be present at the execution"); MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-19-103(5) (1987) (three witnesses "may be designated by the person to be executed"); NEB. REV. STAT. § 29-2534 (1989) ("such other persons, not exceeding three in number as the prisoner may designate"); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 31-14-15 (Michie 1984) ("any person, relatives or