provided by ValpoScholar
[…] Bredesen, 181 S.W.3d 292, 306 (Tenn. 2005) (Tennessee). 187 See supra note 186; Nelson, 541 U.S. at 644 (“imposition of the death penalty presupposes a means of carrying it out”). In response to the contention that Department of Corrections protocols in other states should not be considered strong evidence for contemporary standards, the court in Abdur’Rahman said that protocols necessarily follow from enacting legislation in which legislatures establish methods of execution. Abdur’Rahman, 181 S.W.2d at 306; TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-23-114(c) (West 2006) (“The department of correction is authorized to promulgate necessary rules and regulations to facilitate the implementation this section”); see also IND. CODE § 35-38-6-1(d) (enabling the Indiana Department of Corrections discretion to implement regulations consistent with its lethal injection statute); supra note 83.