William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Id. at 897. 61. Russell 477 N.W.2d at 888. The Legislature subsequently amended this statute to provide equivalent penalties for crack and powder cocaine. See Act, 1992 MINN. LAws 359. The changes included: The 1992 amendment in subd. 2, in cl. (1) deleted "base" following "cocaine", in cl. (2) added "other than cocaine", deleted former cl. (3) which made it a crime to unlawfully possess one or more mixtures containing a narcotic drug with the intent to sell it, and redesignated former cls. (4) to (7) as cls. (3) to (6) respectively. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 152.023 (Supp. 1993). Subdivision 2 now reads: A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the third degree if: (1) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of three grams or more containing cocaine; (2) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing a narcotic drug other than cocaine .... MINN. STAT. § 152.023, subd. 2 (Supp. 1993). The Russell court also suggested that the statute might constitute a due process violation.