Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The ILCS (55 ILCS §5/2-5004) establishes the rules for creating a county executive form of government. A county may only establish a county executive form of government through a referendum approved by voters. Such a referendum may be initiated by the county board members or by a citizen-led petition that receives the signatures of the lesser of 2% of registered voters or 500 registered voters (55 ILCS §5/2-5005). In 55 ILCS §5/2-5015, the county executive form of government supersedes the board chair form of government. The duties and powers of the county executive are established by 55 ILCS §5/2-5009, including the responsibility to “coordinate and direct by executive order or otherwise all administrative and management functions of the county government except the offices of elected county officers.”

Appendix A: Relevant Illinois Constitution Sections and Illinois Compiled Statutes

Appendix: Relevant Illinois Constitution Sections and Illinois Compiled Statutes

Illinois Constitution