Trafficked? AIDS, Criminal and the Politics of Measurement
[…] Tier 3 - Countries whose governments do not fully comply with the TVPA’s minimum standards and are not making significant efforts to do so.”). 227 See Anne T. Gallagher & Janie Chuang, The Use of Indicators to Measure Government Responses to Human Trafficking, in GOVERNANCE BY INDICATORS 317, 328–29 (Kevin Davis et al. eds., 2012) (providing an in-depth review). 228 See Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000, 22 U.S.C. § 7106 (2012) (“Minimum standards - For purposes of this division, the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking applicable to the government of a country of origin, transit, or destination for a significant number of victims of severe forms of traf- ficking are the following: (1) The government of the country should prohibit se- vere forms of trafficking in persons and punish acts of such trafficking. (2) For the knowing commission of any act of sex trafficking involving force, fraud, co- ercion, or in which the victim of sex trafficking is a child incapable of giving meaningful consent, or of trafficking which includes rape or or which causes a , the government of the country should prescribe punishment com- mensurate with that for grave crimes, such as forcible . (3) For the knowing commission of any act of a severe form of trafficking in persons, the 142 UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 70:96

(2) For the knowing commission of any act of sex trafficking involving force, fraud, coercion, or in which the victim of sex trafficking is a child incapa- ble of giving meaningful consent, or of trafficking which includes rape or kidnapping or which causes a death, the government of the country should pre- scribe punishment commensurate with that for grave crimes, such as forcible sexual assault. (3) For the knowing commission of any act of a se- vere form of trafficking in persons, the government of the country should prescribe punishment that is sufficiently stringent to deter and that adequately re- flects the heinous nature of the offense.229 This tiered ranking system propels forward a carceral response to trafficking that conflates sex-trafficking with commercial sex.