Trafficked? AIDS, Criminal and the Politics of Measurement
[…] the U.S. State Department country reports in which governments are reprimanded for not tak- ing steps to end the demand for commercial sex.234 Efforts to end the demand for commercial sex are praised, or at minimum, noted.235 For example, the 2014 TIP country report on Ghana states: In an effort to reduce the demand for commercial sex acts, AHTU [Anti-Human Trafficking Unit] contin- ued to conduct a joint operation with Nigeria’s Na- tional Agency for the Prohibition of Traffic in Per- sons and Other Related Matters, which focused on arresting suspected sex traffickers and potential cli- ents.236 On Canada, the TIP report notes that Canadian authorities continued to prosecute individ- uals who solicited commercial sex, and there were no known efforts to address demand for forced labor.237

232 § 7106 (“(12) Whether the government of the country has made serious and sustained efforts to reduce the demand for (A) commercial sex acts; and (B) participation in international by nationals of the country.”). 233 TIP 2014, supra note 225, at 43. 234 See id. at 70, 73, 75, 78 (providing the country reports of Afghanistan, Al- geria, Angola, and Armenia). 235 See id.