\\server05\productn\B\BIN\25-2\BIN201.txt unknown Seq: 1 25-MAR-08 15:29
[…] The peon was not a slave. He was a freeman, with political as well as civil rights. He entered into the relation from choice, for a definite period,

256 Bales & Robbins, supra note 242, at 21-25. The international instruments analyzed include the Report of the League of Nations Temporary Slavery Commission; the Universal Declaration of Human Rights; and the Supplementary Convention on the Abolition of Slavery, the Slave Trade and Institutions and Practices Similar to Slavery of 1956. 257 Id. at 25. 258 See note 267 infra. See 18 U.S.C. § 1584: “Whoever knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude or sells into any condition of involuntary servitude, any other person for any term, or brings within the U.S. any person so held, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” 259 See 18 U.S.C. § 1581(a). “Whoever holds or returns any person to a condition of peonage, or arrests any person with the intent of placing him in or returning him to a condition of peonage, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” 260 U.S. v.