\\server05\productn\B\BIN\25-2\BIN201.txt unknown Seq: 1 25-MAR-08 15:29
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1584: “Whoever knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude or sells into any condition of involuntary servitude, any other person for any term, or brings within the U.S. any person so held, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” 259 See 18 U.S.C. § 1581(a). “Whoever holds or returns any person to a condition of peonage, or arrests any person with the intent of placing him in or returning him to a condition of peonage, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” 260 U.S. v. Shackney, 333 F.2d 475 (2d Cir. 1964). \\server05\productn\B\BIN\25-2\BIN201.txt unknown Seq: 58 25-MAR-08 15:29

264 BOSTON UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 25:207

as the result of mutual contract. The relation was not confined to any race.