Catholic University Review
[…] 23. 726 F.2d 1448 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 105 S. Ct. 180 (1984). 24. Id. at 1451. The court also addressed the question of what constitutes a holding under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1581 and 1583. Section 1581, in relevant part, says, "[wlhoever holds or returns any person to a condition of peonage, or arrests any person with the intent of placing him in or returning him to a condition of peonage, shall be fined. . . or imprisoned . . . or both." Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 772 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1581(a) (1982)) [hereinafter cited as section 1581]. Section 1581 derives from the peonage statute discussed infra note 60 and accompanying text. Section 1583 says, in relevant part, "[w]hoever kidnaps or carries away any other person, with the intent that such other person be sold into involuntary servitude, or held as a slave" will be fined, imprisoned, or both. Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 772 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1583 (1982)) [hereinafter cited as section 1583]. Section 1583 survives with little change from its original form.