Catholic University Review
[…] homes, they worked as many as fifteen hours per day without days off or vacations.29 The district court dismissed as insufficient under the statute any count which did not satisfy the Friendly test by alleging the use or threatened use of law or physical force.3° Four counts that alleged actions sufficient to meet those criteria were not dismissed.3 1 On appeal, a three-judge panel of the Ninth Circuit decided unanimously to reverse the district court and to re- mand the case for trial on all of the dismissed counts.32 This Note will examine the legislative and judicial history of section 1584

23. 726 F.2d 1448 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 105 S. Ct. 180 (1984). 24. Id. at 1451. The court also addressed the question of what constitutes a holding under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1581 and 1583. Section 1581, in relevant part, says, "[wlhoever holds or returns any person to a condition of peonage, or arrests any person with the intent of placing him in or returning him to a condition of peonage, shall be fined. . . or imprisoned . . . or both." Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 772 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1581(a) (1982)) [hereinafter cited as section 1581]. Section 1581 derives from the peonage statute discussed infra note 60 and accompanying text.