PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] Facilitators convicted of criminal charges may be ordered to pay a fine. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 1361, “A person who has been convicted of a criminal offense may be ordered to pay a fine as provided by law.”45

Facilitators are subject to mandatory, criminal asset forfeiture. “A person who commits a violation of G.S. 14- 43.11 [Human trafficking], 14-43.12 [Involuntary Servitude] or 14-43.13 [Sexual servitude] is subject to the property forfeiture provisions set forth in G.S. 14-2.3 [Forfeiture of gain acquired through criminal activity].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.20(e) (Mandatory restitution; victim services; forfeiture). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.3 (Forfeiture of gain acquired through criminal activity), “Except as is otherwise provided in Article 3 of Chapter 31A [Willful and unlawful killing of decedent], in the case of any violation of Article 13A [North Carolina street gang suppression act] of Chapter 14, or a general statute constituting a felony other than a nonwillful homicide, any money or other property or interest in property acquired thereby shall be forfeited to the State of North Carolina, including any profits, gain, remuneration, or compensation directly or indirectly collected by or accruing to any offender.” There is no specified procedure in the statute. The property is forfeited directly to the state. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.3.

Special forfeiture provisions would apply in the event that a facilitator was convicted under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.20 (Continuing criminal enterprise). Under N.C. Gen.