PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] “The Center shall confirm the deletion of the individual’s records from the FBI/NCIC’s missing person file, as long as there are no grounds for criminal prosecution, and follow up with the local law-enforcement agency having jurisdiction of the records.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-1017.

76 “Child” is defined for purposes of this subsection as “any person who is less than 16 years of age.” N.C. Gen. Stat, § 14-318.5(a)(1). 77 “Disappearance of a child” is defined as “When the parent or other person providing supervision of a child does not know the location of the child and has not had contact with the child for a 24-hour period.” N.C. Gen. Stat, § 14-318.5(a)(2).

- 47 -