PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] First degree sexual exploitation of a minor is a Class C felony, which carries a presumptive sentence of 58–73 months imprisonment. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-190.16(d), 15A-1340.17(c).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.17 (Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor) makes it an offense if a person, “knowing the character or content of the material, . . . (1) Records, photographs, films, develops, or duplicates material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaged in sexual activity; or (2) Distributes, transports, exhibits, receives, sells, purchases, exchanges, or solicits material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaged in sexual activity.” Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor is a Class E felony, which carries a sentence of 20–25 months imprisonment. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-190.17(d), 15A-1340.17(c).

4.4.1 Recommendation: Amend N.C. Gen.