PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] Violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.3 is a Class H felony, which carries a presumptive sentence of 5–6 months imprisonment; however, if “the defendant, or any other person for whom the defendant was arranging the meeting in violation of this section, actually appears at the meeting location,” the violation is a Class G felony carrying a presumptive sentence of 10–13 months imprisonment. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-202.3(c), 15A-1340.17(c).

3.4 Financial penalties for traffickers, including asset forfeiture, are sufficiently high.