PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75D-8(d).

5.11 Statutes of limitations for civil and criminal actions for child sex trafficking or commercial sexual exploitation of children (CSEC) offenses are eliminated or lengthened to allow prosecutors and victims a realistic opportunity to pursue criminal action and legal remedies.

North Carolina does not have any statute of limitations for felony prosecutions.72 Regarding civil actions, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52 (Three years) establishes a 3 year limitation period for the following actions: “(5) For criminal conversation, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not hereafter enumerated . . . . (19) For assault, battery, or false imprisonment.” However, subsection (16) states,