PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] applies); see also 18 U.S.C §§ 3559(a)(1) (classifying all of the above listed offenses as felonies), 3571(b)(3) (providing a fine up to $250,000 for any felony conviction). 38 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(b) (Punishment limits for each class of offense and prior record level), “Any judgment that includes a sentence of imprisonment may also include a fine . . . . Unless otherwise provided, the amount of the fine is in the discretion of the court.” To the extent that N.C. Gen.