PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] 2.4 Penalties for buyers of commercial sex acts with minors are as high as federal penalties.

Buyers of commercial sex acts with minors convicted under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.11 (Human trafficking), a Class B2 felony when the victim is a minor, are subject to a presumptive sentence of 125–157 months imprisonment. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-43.11(b), 15A-1340.17(c). A conviction under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.13 (Sexual servitude) is a Class C felony punishable by a presumptive sentence of 58–73 months when the victim is a minor. To the extent that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.14 (Unlawful sale, surrender, or purchase of a minor) applies to buyers, violation of this provision is a Class F felony, which carries a presumptive sentence of 13–16 months imprisonment and a minimum fine of $5,000, and “[f]or each subsequent violation, a person is guilty of a Class F felony and shall pay a minimum fine of ten thousand dollars ($10,000).” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14- 43.12(b), 15A-1340.17(c).

Several CSEC laws can be used to prosecute a buyer involved in the commission of an offense against a minor. N.C. Gen.