PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] Stat. § 15A-1340.17(f), “[u]nless provided otherwise in a statute establishing a punishment for a specific crime, for offenders sentenced for a Class B1 through E felony that is a reportable conviction subject to the registration requirement of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, the maximum term of imprisonment shall be equal to the sum of the minimum term of imprisonment and twenty percent (20%) of the minimum term of imprisonment, rounded to the next highest month, plus 60 additional months.” 5 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.14(a) further provides, “This section does not apply to actions that are ordered by a court, authorized by statute, or otherwise lawful.”

- 2 -

Violation of this provision is a Class F felony, which carries a presumptive sentence of 13–16 months imprisonment and a minimum fine of $5,000, and “[f]or each subsequent violation, a person is guilty of a Class F felony and shall pay a minimum fine of ten thousand dollars ($10,000).” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-43.12(b), 15A-1340.17(c). This offense does not specify the sale, surrender or purchase of a minor for the purpose of engaging the minor in commercial sexual activity, however, pursuant to § 14-43.14(d), “A violation of this section is a lesser included offense of G.S. 14-43.11 [Human trafficking],” which includes trafficking for sexual servitude, indicating the intent that this offense could apply in cases involving sex trafficking of minors. Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.14(e) states,