PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] In a trial for rape or sexual offenses64 or attempts to commit either, “the trial judge may, during the taking of the testimony of the prosecutrix, exclude from the courtroom all persons except the officers of the court, the defendant and those engaged in the trial of the case.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-166.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 412 (Rape or sex offense cases; relevance of victim’s past behavior), the use of reputation or opinion evidence of the past sexual behavior65 of a victim of rape, a sexual offense, or

63 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-2(10), “economic loss” is defined as “[e]conomic detriment consisting only of allowable expense, loss, replacement services loss, and household support loss. If criminally injurious conduct causes death, economic loss includes a dependent's economic loss and a dependent's replacement service loss. Noneconomic detriment is not economic loss, but economic loss may be caused by pain and suffering or physical impairment.” 64 “Sexual offenses” are not defined for the purpose of this statute. However, presumably it applies to N.C. Chapter 14, Article 7A (Rape and other sex offenses), which does not include N.C. Gen.