PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] 4.3 Promoting and selling child sex tourism is illegal.

There is no specific provision under North Carolina’s laws prohibiting child sex tourism.

4.3.1 Recommendation: Enact a law that prohibits selling or offering to sell travel services that include or facilitate travel for the purpose of engaging in commercial sexual exploitation of a minor or prostitution of a minor, if the travel is occurring in North Carolina.

4.4 Promoting and selling images of child sexual exploitation carries penalties as high as similar federal offenses.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.16 (First degree sexual exploitation of a minor) makes it an offense, among other things, if a person, while “knowing the character or content of the material or performance, . . . (1) Uses, employs, induces, coerces, encourages, or facilitates a minor to engage in or assist others to engage in sexual activity for a live performance or for the purpose of producing material that contains a visual representation depicting this activity; or . . . (3) Transports or finances the transportation of a minor through or across this State with the intent that the minor engage in sexual activity for a live performance or for the purpose of producing material that contains a visual representation depicting this activity; or (4) Records, photographs, films, develops, or duplicates for sale or pecuniary gain material that contains a visual representation depicting a minor engaged in sexual activity.” First degree sexual exploitation of a minor is a Class C felony, which carries a presumptive sentence of 58–73 months imprisonment. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-190.16(d), 15A-1340.17(c).

N.C. Gen.