PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75D-8(d).

3.4.1 Recommendation: Amend North Carolina’s CSEC laws to include mandatory fines and restitution and to clarify that a person who commits a CSEC offense is subject to the property forfeiture provisions in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.3 (Forfeiture of gain acquired through criminal activity).

3.5 Convicted traffickers are required to register as sex offenders.

Persons convicted of trafficking, sexual servitude, and CSEC offenses must register as a sex offender under Article 27A (Sex Offender and Public Protection Registration Programs) of Chapter 14 (Criminal Law) of the North Carolina General Statutes. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-208.6(4), (5), 14-208.7. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7(a), “A person who is a State resident and who has a reportable conviction shall be required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the county where the person resides.”

A “reportable conviction” is defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4) (Definitions) as

a. A final conviction for an offense against a minor, a sexually violent offense, or an attempt to commit any of those offenses ...... e.