PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] Buyers of sex with minors convicted of criminal charges may be ordered to pay a fine. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1361, “A person who has been convicted of a criminal offense may be ordered to pay a fine as provided by law.”26 To the extent that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.14 (Unlawful sale, surrender, or purchase of a minor) applies to child sex trafficking, buyers face a minimum fine of $5,000, and “[f]or each subsequent violation . . . a minimum fine of ten thousand dollars ($10,000).” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14- 43.12(b), 15A-1340.17(c).

In addition, buyers are subject to mandatory, criminal asset forfeiture. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.3 (Forfeiture of gain acquired through criminal activity), “Except as is otherwise provided in Article 3 of Chapter 31A [Willful and unlawful killing of decedent], in the case of any violation of Article 13A [North Carolina street gang suppression act] of Chapter 14, or a general statute constituting a felony other than a nonwillful homicide, any money or other property or interest in property acquired thereby shall be forfeited to the State of North Carolina, including any profits, gain, remuneration, or compensation directly or indirectly collected by or accruing to any offender.” Further, N.C. Gen.