PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] 66 The text of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 412 cited here and elsewhere in this report includes amendments made by the enactment of Senate Bill 162 during the 2017–2018 Session of the North Carolina Legislature (effective December 1, 2018). 67 The text of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.16 cited here and elsewhere in this report includes amendments made by the enactment of Senate Bill 162 during the 2017–2018 Session of the North Carolina Legislature (effective December 1, 2018). 68 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.10(a)(6) (Definitions) defines “victim” as “a person subjected to the practices set forth in G.S. 14-43.11 [Human trafficking], 14-43.12 [Involuntary servitude], or 14-43.13 [Sexual servitude].” The text of N.C. Gen.