PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] There is no specified procedure in the statute. The property is forfeited directly to the state. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.3.

Special forfeiture provisions would apply in the event that a facilitator was convicted under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.20 (Continuing criminal enterprise). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.20(b) (Continuing criminal enterprise), a person convicted of engaging in a continuing criminal enterprise is required to forfeit

1. The profits obtained by the person in the enterprise, and

45 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(b) (Punishment limits for each class of offense and prior record level), “Any judgment that includes a sentence of imprisonment may also include a fine . . . . Unless otherwise provided, the amount of the fine is in the discretion of the court.” To the extent that N.C. Gen.