PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] A Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony.71 b. A Class F felony if it is a violation of one of the following: . . . 14-43.11 [Human trafficking, where the victim is not a minor]; 14-190.17 [Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor] ...... e. A Class I felony if it is a violation of . . . 14-190.17A [Third degree sexual exploitation of a minor]. f. An attempt of any of the felonies listed in this subdivision if the attempted felony is punishable as a felony. . . . .

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.35(a)(1) (Basis for restitution), “In determining the amount of restitution, the court shall consider,” among other things, “(1) In the case of an offense resulting in bodily injury to a victim: a. The cost of necessary medical and related professional services and devices or equipment relating to physical, psychiatric, and psychological care required by the victim; b. The cost of necessary physical and occupational therapy and rehabilitation required by the victim; and c. Income lost by the victim as a result of the offense.”

In addition, domestic minor sex trafficking victims may be able to pursue civil remedies under the Crime Victims Financial Recovery Assistance Act, codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. Chapter 15B Article 2. N.C. Gen.