PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] - 17 -

2.10 Convicted buyers of commercial sex acts with minors are required to register as sex offenders.

Convicted buyers of commercial sex acts with minors are required to register as sex offenders under Article 27A (Sex offender and public protection registration programs) of Chapter 14 (Criminal law) of the North Carolina General Statutes. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7(a), “A person who is a State resident and who has a reportable conviction shall be required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the county where the person resides.” A “reportable conviction” is defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4) (Definitions) as

a. A final conviction for an offense against a minor,32 a sexually violent offense, or an attempt to commit any of those offenses ...... e.