PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, it is relevant whether that juvenile lives in a home where another juvenile has died as a result of suspected abuse or neglect or lives in a home where another juvenile has been subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly lives in the home.

57 For more information regarding recent federal legislation impacting this component see: http://go.sharedhope.org/stateimpactmemo. 58 See supra note 43.

- 35 -

Lastly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.14(c) provides, “A minor whose parent, guardian, or custodian has sold or attempted to sell a minor in violation of [Article 10A]59 is an abused juvenile as defined by G.S. 7B‑101(1). The court may place the minor in the custody of the Department of Social Services or with such other person as is in the best interest of the minor.”

5.6 The definition of “caregiver” or another related term in the child welfare statutes is not a barrier to a sex trafficked child accessing the protection of child welfare.