PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] 72 State v. Hardin, 75 N.C. Ct. App. 1973 (“In North Carolina, there is no statute of limitations barring the prosecution of a felony.”)

- 42 -

and until the defendant has paid in full the amount of restitution ordered or imposed. Except as provided in G.S. 15B-34, an action to recover damages arising out of the criminal offense shall not be commenced more than 10 years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.

Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(a) (Disabilities) states in part, “A person entitled to commence an action who is under a disability at the time the cause of action accrued may bring his or her action within the time limited in this Subchapter, after the disability is removed, except in an action for the recovery of real property, or to make an entry or defense founded on the title to real property, or to rents and services out of the real property, when the person must commence his or her action, or make the entry, within three years next after the removal of the disability, and at no time thereafter.” Section (a) further states that “[f]or the purpose of this section” a person “within the age of 18 years” is considered to be “under a disability.”