PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] The activity sought to be abated need not be the sole purpose of the building or place in order for it to constitute a nuisance under this Chapter. . . . . (b1) The erection, establishment, continuance, maintenance, use, ownership or leasing of any building or place wherein or whereon are carried on, conducted, or permitted repeated activities or conditions which violate a local ordinance regulating sexually oriented businesses so as to contribute to adverse secondary impacts shall constitute a nuisance. . . . .

26 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(b) (Punishment limits for each class of offense and prior record level), “Any judgment that includes a sentence of imprisonment may also include a fine . . . . Unless otherwise provided, the amount of the fine is in the discretion of the court.”

- 15 -