PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] The motion may be filed at any time following the entry of a verdict or finding of guilty under G.S. 14-204 [Prostitution] . . . . (b) The court may grant the motion if, in the discretion of the court, the violation was a result of the defendant having been a victim of human trafficking or sexual servitude . . . . (c) If the court grants a motion under this section, the court must vacate the conviction and may take such additional action as is appropriate in the circumstances.

However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415 and § 15A-1416.1 apply specifically to “convictions,” and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2412 (Legal effect of adjudication of delinquency) states, “An adjudication that a juvenile is delinquent . . . shall neither be considered conviction of any criminal offense nor cause the juvenile to forfeit any citizenship right.” Accordingly, delinquency adjudications are ineligible for vacatur under these laws.

- 39 -

Further, N.C. Gen.