PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] The cost of necessary medical and related professional services and devices or equipment relating to physical, psychiatric, and psychological care required by the victim; b. The cost of necessary physical and occupational therapy and rehabilitation required by the victim; and c. Income lost by the victim as a result of the offense.”

In addition, domestic minor sex trafficking victims may be able to pursue civil remedies under the Crime Victims Financial Recovery Assistance Act, codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. Chapter 15B Article 2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-30 (Declaration of policy and purpose) recognizes that “[n]o person who commits a crime should thereafter gain monetary profit as the result of committing the crime.” N.C. Gen.