PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-205.2(c), 14-205.1, 15A-1340.17(c).

2.8 Financial penalties for buyers of commercial sex acts with minors are sufficiently high to make it difficult for buyers to hide the crime.

Buyers of sex with minors could be subject to several types of financial penalties, including fines, forfeiture, and restitution. Buyers of sex with minors convicted of criminal charges may be ordered to pay a fine. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1361, “A person who has been convicted of a criminal offense may be ordered to pay a fine as provided by law.”26 To the extent that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.14 (Unlawful sale, surrender, or purchase of a minor) applies to child sex trafficking, buyers face a minimum fine of $5,000, and “[f]or each subsequent violation . . . a minimum fine of ten thousand dollars ($10,000).” N.C. Gen.