PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.11(a) (Human trafficking), states in part,

A person commits the offense of human trafficking when that person

15 See supra note 2.

- 10 -

(i) knowingly or in reckless disregard of the consequences of the action . . . obtains16 by any means another person with the intent that the other person be held in involuntary servitude or sexual servitude or (ii) willfully or in reckless disregard of the consequences of the action causes a minor to be held in involuntary servitude or sexual servitude.

Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.14 (Unlawful sale, surrender, or purchase of a minor) criminalizes “the acceptance, solicitation, offer, payment, or transfer of any compensation, in money, property, or other thing of value, at any time, by any person in connection with the unlawful acquisition or transfer of the physical custody of a minor,” but does not specifically reference “solicitation” or “payment” for the purpose of engaging in sex acts with a minor so it does not clearly apply to buyers of commercial sex acts with minors.

2.1.1 Recommendation: Amend N.C. Gen.