PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-202.3(c), 15A-1340.17(c).

3.4 Financial penalties for traffickers, including asset forfeiture, are sufficiently high.

Traffickers are subject to forfeiture, restitution, and also may be required to pay financial penalties and fines for violations of North Carolina’s laws. Traffickers convicted of criminal charges may be ordered to pay a fine. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1361, “A person who has been convicted of a criminal offense may be ordered to pay a fine as provided by law.”38

Traffickers are subject to mandatory, criminal asset forfeiture following a felony conviction.