PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] - 32 -

(Involuntary servitude), and § 14-43.13 (Sexual servitude), stating that “consent of a minor is not a defense to prosecution under this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-43.11(c1), § 14-43.12(c1), § 14-43.13(b1).

5.3 State law prohibits the criminalization of minors under 18 for prostitution offenses.52

N.C. Gen.