PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] Traffickers convicted of criminal charges may be ordered to pay a fine. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1361, “A person who has been convicted of a criminal offense may be ordered to pay a fine as provided by law.”38

Traffickers are subject to mandatory, criminal asset forfeiture following a felony conviction. “A person who commits a violation of G.S. 14-43.11 [Human trafficking], 14-43.12 [Involuntary Servitude] or 14-43.13 [Sexual servitude] is subject to the property forfeiture provisions set forth in G.S. 14-2.3 [Forfeiture of gain acquired through criminal activity].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.20(e) (Mandatory restitution; victim services; forfeiture). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.3 (Forfeiture of gain acquired through criminal activity), “Except as is otherwise provided in Article 3 of Chapter 31A [Willful and unlawful killing of decedent], in the case of any violation of Article 13A [North Carolina street gang suppression act] of Chapter 14, or a general statute constituting a felony other than a nonwillful homicide, any money or other property or interest in property acquired thereby shall be forfeited to the State of North Carolina, including any profits, gain, remuneration, or

applies); see also 18 U.S.C §§ 3559(a)(1) (classifying all of the above listed offenses as felonies), 3571(b)(3) (providing a fine up to $250,000 for any felony conviction). 38 Pursuant to N.C. Gen.