PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-205.3(c), (d), 15A-1340.17(c).

18 See supra note 7 for the definition of “sexual act.” 19 See supra note 8 for the definition of “sexual contact.” 20 See supra note 11. 21 See supra note 12 for the definition of “advances prostitution.”

- 12 -

2.3 Solicitation laws differentiate between soliciting sex acts with an adult and soliciting sex acts with a minor under 18.

North Carolina differentiates between soliciting sex acts with a minor and soliciting sex acts with an adult by enhancing the penalty when a minor victim is involved. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-205.1(a)22 (Solicitation of prostitution), “Any person 18 years of age or older who willfully solicits a minor for the purpose of prostitution is guilty of a Class G felony.” A Class G felony carries a presumptive sentence of 10–13 months imprisonment. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-205.1, 15A-1340.17(c). In contrast, soliciting a person over 18 for prostitution is a Class 1 misdemeanor and is punishable by 1–45 days imprisonment. N.C. Gen.