PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] A person against whom there is probable cause to believe one of the following crimes was committed: a. A Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony.47 b. A Class F felony if it is a violation of one of the following: . . . 14-43.11 [Human trafficking, where the victim is not a minor]; 14-190.17 [Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor] ...... e. A Class I felony if it is a violation of . . . 14-190.17A [Third degree sexual exploitation of a minor]. f. An attempt of any of the felonies listed in this subdivision if the attempted felony is punishable as a felony. . . . .

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34 (c), “When subsection (b) of this section does not apply, the court may, in addition to any other penalty authorized by law, require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or the victim’s estate for any injuries or damages arising directly and proximately out of the offense committed by the defendant.”

46 See supra note 27. 47 See supra note 40.

- 29 -

Facilitators may also be subject to civil financial penalties under the civil nuisance laws and civil RICO statute. To the extent that a facilitator engages in activity or owns property that is deemed a nuisance under N.C. Gen.