PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] An attempt of any of the felonies listed in this subdivision if the attempted felony is punishable as a felony. . . . .

39 See supra note 27. 40 E.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.11 (Human trafficking) (Class B2 felony if victim is a minor); § 14-43.13 (Sexual servitude) (Class C felony if the victim is a minor); § 14-190.16 (First degree sexual exploitation of a minor) (Class C felony); § 14-190.17 (Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor) (Class E felony); § 14-27.2 (First-degree rape) (Class B1 felony); § 14-27.23 (Statutory rape of a child by an adult) (Class B1 felony); § 14-27.26 (First- degree forcible sexual offense) (Class B1 felony); and § 14-27.25 (Statutory rape of a person who is 15 years of age or younger) (Class B1 felony).

- 22 -

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34 (c), “When subsection (b) of this section does not apply, the court may, in addition to any other penalty authorized by law, require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or the victim’s estate for any injuries or damages arising directly and proximately out of the offense committed by the defendant.”

Traffickers face financial penalties under both civil nuisance laws and the civil RICO statute. Both real and personal property may be declared a nuisance. Under N.C. Gen.