PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] Stat. § 14- 190.17 (Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor), which makes it an offense if a person, “knowing the character or content of the material, . . . purchases . . . material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaged in sexual activity.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.17(a)(2). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.17(c) expressly states that mistake of age is no defense for second degree sexual exploitation of a minor. Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor is a Class E felony, which carries a presumptive sentence of 20–25 months imprisonment. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-190.17(d), 15A-1340.17(c).

In addition, a person who possesses ICSE may be prosecuted under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.17A (Third degree sexual exploitation of a minor), which makes it an offense if a person, “knowing the character or content of the material, . . . possesses material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activity.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.17A(a). Third degree sexual exploitation of a minor is a Class H felony, which carries a presumptive sentence of 5–6 months imprisonment. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-190.17A(d), 15A-1340.17(c).