PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-2(5). Since domestic minor sex trafficking encompasses “conduct that by its nature poses a substantial threat of personal injury or death,” and the applicable crimes are punishable by imprisonment, a domestic minor sex trafficking victim falls under the definition of victim for the purposes of Crime Victim’s Compensation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-2(5).

59 The following offenses are included under Article 10A: § 14-43.11 (Human trafficking), § 14-43.12 (Involuntary servitude), § 14-43.13 (Sexual servitude), and § 14-43.14 (Unlawful sale, surrender, or purchase of a minor). 60 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(8) defines “custodian” as “The person or agency that has been awarded legal custody of a juvenile by a court.” 61 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(3) defines “caretaker” as

Any person other than a parent, guardian, or custodian who has responsibility for the health and welfare of a juvenile in a residential setting.