PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] North Carolina laws directs the AMBER Alert System to “make every effort to disseminate information” on missing children if the missing child is 17 or younger, not known or suspected to be abducted by the child’s parent, unless the child’s life is believed to be in danger of injury or death, not voluntarily missing or a runaway, if the child is believed to have been abducted or to be in danger, and the abduction is reported to and investigated by law enforcement. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-1021 (North Carolina AMBER Alert System established).

N.C. Gen. Stat, § 143B-1017 (Duty of individuals to notify Center and law-enforcement agency when missing person has been located) requires “[a]ny parent, spouse, guardian, legal custodian, or person responsible for the supervision of the missing individual who submits a missing person report to a law-enforcement agency or to the Center” to immediately report finding the missing child to the law enforcement agency and the North Carolina Center for Missing Persons.