PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] A Class 1 misdemeanor is punishable by 1–45 days imprisonment. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-205.1, 15A-1340.23(c)(2). A Class H felony is punishable by a presumptive sentence of 5–6 months

6 The text of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-205.1 cited here and elsewhere in this report includes amendments made by the enactment of Senate Bill 768 during the 2017–2018 Session of the North Carolina Legislature (effective December 1, 2018). 7 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.20(4) (Definitions) defines “sexual act” to include “cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse. Sexual act also means the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body. It is an affirmative defense that the penetration was for accepted medical purposes.” The text of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.20 cited here and elsewhere in this report includes amendments made by the enactment of Senate Bill 768 during the 2017–2018 Session of the North Carolina Legislature (effective December 1, 2018). 8 N.C. Gen.