PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-205.1, 15A-1340.17(c).

2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-205.2(a) (Patronizing a prostitute) provides,

Any person who willfully performs any of the following acts with a person not his or her spouse commits the offense of patronizing a prostitute: (1) Engages in vaginal intercourse, any sexual act9 as defined in G.S. 14-27.1, or any sexual contact10 as defined in G.S. 14-27.1, for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification with a prostitute. (2) Enters or remains in a place of prostitution with intent to engage in vaginal intercourse, any sexual act as defined in G.S.14-27.1, or any sexual contact as defined in G.S. 14-27.1, for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification

A violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-205.2 is a Class F felony “if the defendant is 18 years of age or older and the prostitute is a minor.” A Class F felony is punishable by a presumptive sentence of 13– 16 months imprisonment. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-205.2(c), 15A-1340.17(c).

3. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-205.3(b)11 (Promoting prostitution) states,