PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] 4.1.1 Recommendation: Amend N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.11 (Human trafficking) and § 14-43.13 (Sexual servitude) to prohibit knowingly or recklessly benefiting from the offenses of human trafficking and sexual servitude.

4.2 Financial penalties, including asset forfeiture laws, are in place for those who benefit financially from or aid and assist in committing domestic minor sex trafficking.

Facilitators convicted of criminal charges may be ordered to pay a fine. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 1361, “A person who has been convicted of a criminal offense may be ordered to pay a fine as provided by law.”45

Facilitators are subject to mandatory, criminal asset forfeiture.