PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] 1.2 Commercial sexual exploitation of children (CSEC) is identified as a separate and distinct offense from general sexual offenses, which may also be used to prosecute those who commit commercial sex offenses against minors.

Several laws treat CSEC separately from non-commercial sex offenses.

1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-205.1(a)6 (Solicitation of prostitution) states in part that “any person who solicits another for the purpose of prostitution is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor for a first offense and a Class H felony for a second subsequent offense.” Additionally, “Any person 18 years of age or older who willfully solicits a minor for the purpose of prostitution is guilty of a Class G felony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-205.1(a). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-203(5) (Definitions) defines “prostitution” as