PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-43.12(b), 15A-1340.17(c).

Traffickers may be convicted under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-205.3 (Promoting prostitution), which is a class C or D felony punishable by a presumptive sentence of 58–73 months imprisonment or a presumptive sentence of 20–25 months imprisonment, respectively. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-205.3(c), (d), 15A- 1340.17(c).

Traffickers could also be prosecuted under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 (Kidnapping) in combination with a crime of human trafficking or sexual servitude. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 is a Class C felony, which carries a presumptive sentence of 58–73 months imprisonment when “the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-39(b), 15A-1340.17(c). When the “person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant and had not been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the second degree and is punishable as a Class E felony,” which carries a presumptive sentence of 20–25 months imprisonment. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14- 39(b), 15A-1340.17(c).

Traffickers prosecuted under N.C. Gen.