PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] - 22 -

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34 (c), “When subsection (b) of this section does not apply, the court may, in addition to any other penalty authorized by law, require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or the victim’s estate for any injuries or damages arising directly and proximately out of the offense committed by the defendant.”

Traffickers face financial penalties under both civil nuisance laws and the civil RICO statute. Both real and personal property may be declared a nuisance. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-1.3(3) (Personal property as a nuisance; knowledge of nuisance), “The following are also declared to be nuisances, as personal property used in conducting and maintaining a nuisance under this Chapter: . . . (3) All money or other valuable consideration, vehicles, conveyances, or other property received or used in gambling, prostitution . . . as well as the furniture and movable contents of a place used in connection with such prohibited conduct.” Pursuant to N.C. Gen.