PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] A conviction is punishable by mandatory life imprisonment, however, if the trafficker has a prior conviction for a federal sex offense34 against a minor. 18 U.S.C. § 3599(e)(1).

3.2 Creating and distributing images of child sexual exploitation carries penalties as high as similar federal offenses.

Traffickers who create or distribute images of child sexual exploitation (ICSE) face prosecution under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.16 (First degree sexual exploitation of a minor) and § 14-190.17 (Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.16 makes it an offense, among other things, if a person, “knowing the character or content of the material or performance, . . . (4) Records, photographs, films, develops, or duplicates for sale or pecuniary gain material that contains a visual representation depicting a minor engaged in sexual activity. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.16(a)(1), (4). First degree sexual exploitation of a minor is a Class C felony, which carries a sentence of 58–73 months imprisonment. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-190.16(d), 15A-1340.17(c).

N.C. Gen.