PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] Qualifying Chapter 14 offenses include N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 (Kidnapping), § 14-43.11 (Human trafficking), § 14-43.13 (Sexual servitude), § 14-190.6 (Employing or permitting minor to assist in offense under Article), § 14-190.16 (First degree sexual exploitation of a minor), § 14-190.17 (Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor), and § 14-202.3 (Solicitation of child by computer or certain other electronic devices to commit an unlawful sex act). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75D-4 (Prohibited activities) states,

(a) No person shall: (1) Engage in a pattern of racketeering activity41or, through a pattern of racketeering activities or through proceeds derived therefrom, acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, , or personal property of any nature, including money; or (2) Conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, any enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity whether indirectly, or employed by or associated with such enterprise; or (3) Conspire with another or attempt to violate any of the provisions of subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection. (b) Violation of this section is inequitable and constitutes a civil offense only and is not a crime, therefore a mens rea or criminal intent is not an essential element of any of the civil offenses set forth in this section.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75D-5(a) (RICO civil forfeiture proceedings) provides that “[a]ll property of every kind used or intended for use in the course of, derived from, or realized through a racketeering activity or pattern of racketeering activity is subject to forfeiture to the State.”