PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] Further, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.20 (Mandatory restitution; victim services; forfeiture) specifically provides that “A person who commits a violation of G.S. 14-43.11 [Human trafficking] . . . or 14-43.13 [Sexual servitude] is subject to the property forfeiture provisions set forth in G.S. 14-2.3.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.20(e).

Buyers may also face forfeiture under nuisance laws. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-1 (What are nuisances under this chapter), the following may be deemed a nuisance: