PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] 46 See supra note 27. 47 See supra note 40.

- 29 -

Facilitators may also be subject to civil financial penalties under the civil nuisance laws and civil RICO statute. To the extent that a facilitator engages in activity or owns property that is deemed a nuisance under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-1(a) (What are nuisances under this Chapter) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-1.3(3) (Personal property as a nuisance; knowledge of nuisance), the facilitator could be required to forfeit assets. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19- 1(a), “The erection, establishment, continuance, maintenance, use, ownership or leasing of any building or place for the purpose of assignation [or] prostitution . . . shall constitute a nuisance. The activity sought to be abated need not be the sole purpose of the building or place in order for it to constitute a nuisance under this Chapter.”

Under N.C. Gen.