PROTECTED INNOCENCE CHALLENGE NORTH CAROLINASTATE ACTION. NATIONAL CHANGE. REPORT CARD | 2018
[…] Violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.3 is generally a Class H felony, which carries a presumptive sentence of 5–6 months imprisonment; however, if “the defendant, or any other person for whom the defendant was arranging the meeting in violation of this section, actually appears at the meeting location,” the violation is a Class G felony carrying a presumptive sentence of 10–13 months imprisonment. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14- 202.3(c), 15A-1340.17(c).

2.6 No age mistake defense is permitted for a buyer of commercial sex acts with any minor under 18.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.11 (Human trafficking) and § 14-43.13 (Sexual servitude) expressly prohibit mistake of age defenses in prosecutions under those statutes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.11(c1) and § 14-43.13(b1) state in relevant part, “[m]istake of age is not a defense to prosecution under this section.”

The buyer-applicable CSEC offense under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-205.1 (Solicitation of prostitution), however, does not expressly prohibit a mistake of age defense.

2.6.1 Recommendation: Amend N.C. Gen.