Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] On learning of a violation, the Attorney General shall bring a civil action to collect the penalty in the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the violation occurred or the defendant resides or does business. Id. 60. See Wolfson & Sullivan, supra note 31, at 208; David J. Wolfson, Beyond the Law: Agribusiness and the Systemic Abuse of Animals Raised for Food or Food Production,2 ANIMAL L. 123, 129 (1996) ("Federal law only applies to the interstate of animals, not the transport of animals within a state."). 61. 7 U.S.C. §§ 1901-1907 (2004). 62. Id. § 1901. 63. Id. § 1902(a) ("fI]n the case of cattle, calves, horses, mules, sheep, swine, and other livestock, all animals are rendered insensible to pain by a single blow or gunshot or an electrical, chemical or other means that is rapid and effective, before being shackled, hoisted, thrown, cast, or cut .... "). The statute also deems methods of slaughter practiced by certain religions humane. Id. § 1902(b) (noting that slaughtering in accordance with Jewish traditions or "any other religious faith that prescribes a method of slaughter whereby the animal suffers loss of consciousness by anemia of the brain caused by the simultaneous and instantaneous severance of the carotid arteries with a sharp instrument and handling in connection with such slaughtering" are humane for purposes of the statute). 64. See id. § 1902(a) (listing animals to which the statute applies, including "cattle, calves, horses, mules, sheep, swine, and other livestock"); see also Fox, supra note 39, at 146 n.18 (noting that the HMLSA does not apply to poultry); Wolfson &