Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] Id. See, e.g., Mosel, supra note 39, at 140-41 (noting that the Animal Welfare Act "specifically denies coverage to farm animals"). 54. 49 U.S.C. § 80502 (2004). 55. See id. § 80502(a) (prescribing the amount of consecutive time that animals may be confined without rest); id. § 80502(b) (fixing requirements for humane unloading and feeding of animals that are being transported). By its terms, the statute does not regulate the conditions that farm animals live under on a daily basis. Fox, supra note 39, at 146. 56. See 49 U.S.C. § 80502(a)(1) (2004). Sheep may be confined for up to thirty- six consecutive hours under certain conditions. Id. § 80502(a)(2) ("Sheep may be confined for an additional 8 consecutive hours without being unloaded when the 28- hour period of confinement ends at night."). 57. See id. § 80502(a)(2)(A). Animals are allowed to be confined for "more than 28 hours when the animals cannot be unloaded because of accidental or unavoidable causes that could not have been anticipated or avoided when being careful." Id. Some commentators have suggested that the statute may still allow for inhumane transportation of farm animals. See, e.g., Laura G. Kniaz, Animal Liberation and the Law: Animals Board the Underground Railroad, 43 BUFF. L. REV. 765, 785-86 (1995) (questioning whether the Twenty-Eight Hour Law serves its purpose of humane transportation of animals). 58. See 49 U.S.C. § 80502(a)(2)(B) (2004) (allowing animals to be confined for "36 consecutive hours when the owner or person having custody of animals being transported requests, in writing and separate from a bill of lading or other rail 2005] DISMEMBERING THE MEAT INDUSTRY 371