Volume 41 Issue 3 Article 5
[…] ("Every person who deliberately permits, aids, advises, encourages, or co- erces another to commit suicide ... shall be punished by imprisonment."); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 22-16-37 (Michie 1988) ("Any person who intentionally in any manner advises, encourages, abets or assists another in taking his own life is guilty of a class 6 felony."); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.08 (West 1994) ("A person com- mits an offense if, with intent to promote or assist the commission of suicide by another, he aids or attempts to aid the other to commit or attempt to commit suicide."); V.I. CODE ANN. tit. 14, § 2141 (1996) ("Whoever deliberately aids, ad- vises or encourages another to commit suicide shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years."); WASH. REv. CODE ANN. § 9A.36.060 (West 1988) ("A person is guilty of promoting a suicide attempt [a class C felony] when he knowingly causes or aids another person to attempt suicide."); WiS. STAT. ANN. § 940.12 (West 1996) ("Whoever with intent that another take his or her own life assists such person to commit suicide is guilty of a Class D felony.").