Volume 41 Issue 3 Article 5
[…] 72. Cruzan v. Director, Mo. Dep't of Health, 497 U.S. 261 (1990). For a dis- cussion of the facts and holding of Cruzan, see infra notes 113-16 and accompany- ing text. 73. See Schanker, supra note 11, at 1000 ("After the 1976 Quinlan decision, the development and proliferation of living wills statutes largely preempted the eutha- nasia debate until the 1980s .... "). 74. For a discussion of living wills, see infra note 230 and accompanying text. In 1990, Congress passed the Patient's Self-Determination Act, Pub. L. No. 101- 508, 104 Stat. 1388-115 to -117 (1990) (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395cc(a) (1) (Q), (f) (1994)). The Act requires that "a provider of services or prepaid or eligible organization ... provide written information about.., an individual's rights under State law [about] ... the right to formulate advance directives .... " 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(f)(1)(A)(i). Advance directives include "written instruction[s], such as a living will or durable power of attorney for health care .... " Id. § 1395cc(f) (3). 75. For a general discussion of the Hemlock Society, see DEREK HUMPHRY, FINAL Exrr: THE PRACTICALITIES OF SELF DELIVERANCE AND ASSISTED SUICIDE FOR THE DYING (1991). Derek Humphry was the founder of the Hemlock Society and wrote many books on euthanasia.