NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL REVIEW Winter 2003 Vol. 16, No. 1
[…] 113. See Compassion in Dying, 850 F. Supp. at 1467 (holding that the Washington prohibition on assisted suicide vio- lated the Fourteenth Amendment); see also Kline, supra note 111, at 218 (stating that the holding recognized assisted suicide for the mentally competent as a “protected liberty”); Marzetti, supra note 112, at 510 (discussing the reasoning for the court’s holding that the right to die was a Fourteenth Amendment protected liberty interest). 114. See Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.36.060 (2002). The statute provides in pertinent part: Promoting a : (1) A person is guilty of promoting a suicide attempt when he knowingly causes or aids another person to attempt suicide. (2) Promoting a suicide attempt is a class C felony. 115. See Compassion in Dying, 850 F. Supp. at 1461–62 (comparing PAS with the withdrawal of life support to find that prohibiting one and not the other was in violation of Equal Protection); see also Kline, supra note 111, at 219–20 (discussing individual liberty comparisons made by the court in