NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL REVIEW Winter 2003 Vol. 16, No. 1
[…] Texaco, Inc., 1994 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4718 at *31 (S.D.N.Y. April 11, 1994). 28. See Aguinda v. Texaco, Inc., 945 F. Supp. 625, 628 (S.D.N.Y. 1996). 29. Id. The court noted the dangers of proceeding without PetroEcuador and the Republic of Ecuador: granting plaintiffs equitable relief “would be unenforceable on its face, prejudicial to both present and absent parties, and an open invitation to an international political debacle.” 30. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1603(b), 1604. Section 1604 states: “Immunity of a foreign state from jurisdiction. Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act [enacted Oct. 21, 1976] a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the Courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.” 31. Jota v. Texaco Inc., 157 F.3d 153, 158 (2d Cir. 1998).