NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL REVIEW Winter 2003 Vol. 16, No. 1
[…] Spartan Industries, Inc., 33 N.Y.2d 463, 465 (1974) (upholding an order of continu- ance and production of records that was cross-moved by plaintiff, while holding defendant’s motion to dismiss in abeyance). 31. CIBC Mellon Trust Co., 743 N.Y.S.2d at 416. 32. Id. at 416. See Ocean Warehousing B.V. v. Baron Metals & Alloys, Inc., 157 F. Supp. 2d 245, 251–52 (S.D.N.Y. 2001) (holding that defendants’ failure to appear in a Dutch arbitral proceeding caused the judgment to be enforce- able because the defendants failed to show that any of the defenses under CPLR 5304 were applicable). 33. CIBC Mellon Trust Co., 743 N.Y.S.2d at 416. See CPLR 5304(a)(2). 34. CIBC Mellon Trust Co., 743 N.Y.S.2d at 417–18. See CPLR 5305(a)(2) (providing that “the foreign country judgment shall not be refused recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction if: the defendant voluntarily appeared in the proceedings, other than for the purpose of protecting property seized or threatened with seizure in the pro- ceedings or of contesting the jurisdiction of the court over him”). 228 New York International Law Review [Vol. 16 No. 1 the basis for asserting jurisdiction when a court is asked to recognize a foreign judgment.35 Therefore, the merits of the English court’s jurisdiction over Mora should be addressed in the New York court.36