NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL REVIEW Winter 2003 Vol. 16, No. 1
[…] American Airlines, Inc., Firm Publications (Condon & Forsythe, LLP, June 2002), available at http://www.condonlaw.com/nl_june2002.htm (offering a brief summary of the facts and supporting the notion that plaintiffs were in the course of embarkation). 14. King, 284 F.3d at 355. 15. Id. 16. Id. 17. 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a), supra note 3, para. (a). 18. 49 U.S.C. § 41310(a). 19. King, 284 F.3d at 355. 20. Id. 21. Convention for the Unification of Certain Rules Relating to International Transportation by Air, Oct. 12, 1929, art. 19, 49 Stat. 3000, 3001, 137 L.N.T.S. 11, reprinted in 49 U.S.C. § 40105 note (hereinafter “Warsaw Conven- tion”) reads: “The carrier shall be liable for damage occasioned by delay in the transportation by air of passengers, baggage, or goods.” 22. King, 284 F.3d at 355. 23. Id. at 356. 24. Id. at 356. 25. King, 284 F.3d 352 (2d Cir. 2002). 26. Id. at 362. 27. Id. at 358. 28. Warsaw Convention, art. 17, reads: “The carrier shall be liable for damage sustained in the event of the death or wounding of a pas- senger or any other bodily