LIFE AND LEARNING XIX
[…] 67 Washington Death with Dignity Act, Sec. 18(1). The Oregon law does not explicitly forbid referencing such acts as “assisted suicide” but does preference alternative terminology identical to that used in Washington. It is telling, however, that the Public Health Division of the Oregon Department of Human Services uses the abbreviation “pas” (presumably for “physician- assisted suicide”) in the website directory for official information on the Death with Dignity Act. www.oregon.gov/DHS/ph/pas/ (accessed 17 February 2009). 68 Oregon Death with Dignity Act, 127.880 §3.14. 69 “Actions taken in accordance with [the Death with Dignity Act] do not, for any purpose, constitute suicide, assisted suicide, mercy killing, or homicide, under the law.” Washington Death with Dignity Act, Sec. 18(1). 70 For a case-study analysis of a Compassion in Dying (now called Compassion and Choices) home visitation team, in comparison to the approach taken by a non-suicide-recommending organization, see Herbert Hendlin and Kathleen Foley,