LIFE AND LEARNING XIX
[…] The state forbids its record-keepers from labeling the self-administration of intentionally lethal prescription drugs as “suicide” and prevents its justice department from prosecuting such cases as forms of wrongful death. Ultimately, state power goes so far as to limit dissenters’ freedom of association, which arguably is still protected by the federal First Amendment; but until the courts rule otherwise, both the Oregon and Washington laws forbid medical associations from limiting their membership to physi- cians who vow never to prescribe lethal drugs to their patients.73 Quite

71 Oregon Death with Dignity Act, 127.885 §4.01(1). 72 “A professional organization or association, or health care provider, may not subject a person to censure, discipline, suspension, loss of license, loss of privileges, loss of membership, or other penalty for participating or refusing to participate in good faith compliance with [the Washington Death with Dignity Act].” Washington Death with Dignity Act, Sec. 19(1)(b). 73 In Lee v.