LIFE AND LEARNING XIX
[…] Neither shall a qualified patient’s act of ingesting medication to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner have an effect upon a life, health, or accident insurance or annuity policy.” Oregon Death with Dignity Act, 127.875 §3.13. 127.875 §3.13. 66 “A qualified patient’s act of ingesting medication to end his or her life...shall not have an effect upon a life, health, or accident insurance annuity policy.” Washington Death with Dignity Act, Sec. 17. Ryan C. MacPherson 269 medication.”67 5. The state is prohibited from prosecuting cases of such self- administration of life-ending medication as any form of wrongful death.