LIFE AND LEARNING XIX
[…] The Washington law specifies that “state reports shall not refer to practice under this chapter as ‘suicide’ or ‘assisted suicide.’ ... State reports shall refer to practice under this chapter as obtaining and self-administering life-ending

contract shall be conditioned or affected by the making or rescinding of a request, by a person, for medication to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner.” Oregon Revised Statutes, 127.870 §3.12. The Washington law similarly states that “any provision in a contract, will, or other agreement...[that would] effect whether a person may make or rescind a request for medication to end his or her life...is not valid.”