Land & Water Review
[…] the integrity of the medical profession; and, 6) the state's interest in avoiding adverse consequences that might ensue if the statutory provision at issue is declared unconstitutional. 98. Id. 99. Anticipating some concerns raised in the right to die cases, Congress enacted the "Patient Self Determination Act" in 1991. This Act requires health care providers to: "provide written infor- mation [regarding] an individual's rights under State Law ... to make decisions concerning ... the right to accept or refuse medical or surgical treatment and the right to formulate advance directives." 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(t)(1) (1995). The Act defines "advance directive" as: "a written instruction, such as a living will or durable power of attorney for health care, recognized under State law ... and relating to the provision of such care when the individual is incapacitated." Id. 100. Compassion in Dying, 1996 WL 94848 at *22. The court quoted directly from WASH. REV. CODE § 70.122.010 (West 1988) which provides: "[I]n the interest of protecting individual autonomy.... prolongation of life for persons with a terminal condition may cause loss of patient dignity, and