Land & Water Review
[…] The Act defines "advance directive" as: "a written instruction, such as a living will or durable power of attorney for health care, recognized under State law ... and relating to the provision of such care when the individual is incapacitated." Id. 100. Compassion in Dying, 1996 WL 94848 at *22. The court quoted directly from WASH. REV. CODE § 70.122.010 (West 1988) which provides: "[I]n the interest of protecting individual autonomy.... prolongation of life for persons with a terminal condition may cause loss of patient dignity, and unnecessary pain and suffering, while providing nothing medically necessary or benefi- cial to the patient."