The “Right to Die” With Dignity: A Policy Evaluation Study of Assisted Suicide Laws in 20 Jurisdictions in the United States of America
[…] ¶12 The consent statute would shield physicians from homicide liability if, with the patients’ consent, the physicians provide aid in dying to terminally ill, mentally competent adult patients.
We first determine whether a statutory consent defense applies to physicians who provide aid in dying and, second, whether patient consent is rendered ineffective by § 45-2-211(2)(d), MCA, because permitting the conduct or resulting harm “is against public policy.”
326
¶13 Section 45-5-102(1), MCA, states that a person commits the offense of deliberate
homicide if “the person purposely or knowingly causes the death of another human
being . . . .” Section 45-2-211(1), MCA, establishes consent as a defense, stating that the
“consent of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an offense or to the result thereof
is a defense.” Thus, if the State prosecutes a physician for providing aid in dying to a