The “Right to Die” With Dignity: A Policy Evaluation Study of Assisted Suicide Laws in 20 Jurisdictions in the United States of America
[…] Section 50-9-204(1), MCA. This encompassing immunity for medical professionals reinforces the terminally ill patient’s right to enforce his decision without fear that those who give effect to his wishes will be prosecuted.
¶34 Further, the legislature criminalized the failure to follow a patient’s end-of-life instructions.
A physician “who willfully fails to record the determination of terminal condition or the terms of a declaration” is punishable by a maximum $500 fine, a maximum one year in jail, or both.
Section 50-9-206(2), MCA. A person who “purposely conceals, cancels, defaces, or obliterates the declaration of another without the declarant’s consent” is punishable by the same. Section
50-9-206(3), MCA. The statute’s message is clear: failure to give effect to a terminally ill patient’s life-ending declaration is a crime.