The “Right to Die” With Dignity: A Policy Evaluation Study of Assisted Suicide Laws in 20 Jurisdictions in the United States of America
[…] 679. autonomous decision to self-administer drugs that will cause his own death.
¶37 The final part of the Terminally Ill Act orders the Montana Attorney General to “establish and maintain a health care declaration registry” in which declarations are stored and updated.
Section 50-9-501, MCA. The provision also creates a health care declaration account in the state special revenue fund, which the Attorney General must use to “create and maintain the health care declaration registry” and to create an education and outreach program. Section 50-9-502(b),
MCA. The program must pertain to “advance health care planning and end-of-life health care decision-making.” Section 50-9-505(1), MCA. The program must also “explain the need for readily available legal documents that express an individual’s health care wishes.” Section 50-9-