The “Right to Die” With Dignity: A Policy Evaluation Study of Assisted Suicide Laws in 20 Jurisdictions in the United States of America
[…] We first determine whether a statutory consent defense applies to physicians who provide aid in dying and, second, whether patient consent is rendered ineffective by § 45-2-211(2)(d), MCA, because permitting the conduct or resulting harm “is against public policy.”
326
¶13 Section 45-5-102(1), MCA, states that a person commits the offense of deliberate
homicide if “the person purposely or knowingly causes the death of another human
being . . . .” Section 45-2-211(1), MCA, establishes consent as a defense, stating that the
“consent of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an offense or to the result thereof
is a defense.” Thus, if the State prosecutes a physician for providing aid in dying to a
mentally competent, terminally ill adult patient who consented to such aid, the physician
may be shielded from liability pursuant to the consent statute. This consent defense,