Florida State University Review
[…] Id. § 3.01(1). 269. Id. § 3.01(1). 270. Id. § 3.01(2). 271. Id. § 3.01(1); cf. Proposed amendment to ME. REv. STAT. ANN. tit. 18-A, § 5-715 (1993); LD. 1420, at 5 (requiring unanimous certification by the attending physician and two consulting physicians that the patient meets the eligibility criteria). 272. Oregon Proposed Act, supra note 263, § 3.03 (providing that either physician "shall" refer the patient to counseling if a mental disorder or depression is suspected). 273. Id. § 3.14 (also providing that actions "taken in accordance with this Act shall not, for any purpose constitute suicide, assisted suicide, mercy killing or homicide, under the law"). 274. Id. § 3.01(5). 275. Id. §§ 3.01-3.14 (including provisions for attending physician responsibilities, consult- ing physician confirmation, counseling, informed decision, family notification, enduring re- quest, right to rescind, imposed waiting period, documentation and reporting,