Mitchell Hamline School of Mitchell Hamline Open Access
[…] Three key events accelerated the public policy discussion of MAID by drawing massive academic and community attention to the issue. First, in January 1988, the Journal of the American Medical Association published a provocative op­ ed. In It's Over, Debbie, the anonymous physician author described administering a lethal dose of to a terminally ill patient.47 The article stimulated "substantial reaction from the medical profession, the public, the media, and legal authorities. "48

42. THE RIGHT TO DIE, supra note 21, § 12.02[C][5]. 43. VA. CODE ANN.§ 8.01-622.l(E) (2015); see also N.M. STAT. ANN.§ 24-7A-13(B)(l) (1997) ("Death resulting from the withholding or withdrawal of health care in accordance with the Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act does not for any purpose ... constitute a suicide, a homicide or other crime."). 44. H.B. 171, 53d Leg., !st Sess., § 10 (N.M. 2017). 45. But cf DEATH WITH DIGNITY An Inquiry into Related Public Issues: Hearing Before the Special Committee on Aging: Hearings Before the Special Committee on Aging, 92d Cong. 2d Sess.