UIC Review
[…] ble is defined as: [I]n the opinion of the court or in the opinion of the patient's attending phy- sician or consulting physician, a patient lacks the ability to make and com- municate health care decisions to health care providers, including commu- nications through persons familiar with the patient's manner of communi- cating if those persons are available. Id. 179. The Act defines an adult as an individual who is 18 years of age or older. Id. § 1.01(1). 180. Only requests made by Oregon residents will be granted under the Act. Id. § 3.10. 181. The Oregon Act defines terminal disease as "an incurable and irreversible disease that has been medically confirmed and will, within reasonable medical judgment, produce death within six (6) months." Id. § 1.01(12). 182. Id. § 2.01. 183. Id. § 4.01(4). 184. Id. § 3.01(1)-(9). 185. The Act defines attending physician as "the physician who has primary responsibility for the care of the patient and treatment of the patient's terminal disease." Id. § 1.01(2). 186. Id. § 3.01. 187. Id. § 3.01(2)(a). 188. Id. § 3.01(2)(b). 189. Id. § 3.01(2)(c). 190. Id. § 3.01(2)(d). 191. Id. § 3.01(2)(e). 192. The Act defines consulting physician as "a physician who is qualified by spe- cialty or experience to make a professional diagnosis and