UIC Review
[…] who is capable, is a resident of [state's name], has been deter- mined by the attending physician and the consulting physician to be suffer- ing from a terminal disease, and who has voluntarily expressed his or her wish to die, may make a written request for medication for the purpose of ending his or her life in a humane and dignified manner in accordance with this chapter. 1995 OR. LAWS, Ch. 3, § 2.01; California Act, supra note 210, § 7195.3; Massachu- setts Act, supra note 210, § 2. 212. All three Acts define adult as an individual who is 18 years of age or older. 1995 OR. LAWS, Ch. 3, § 1.01(1); California Act, supra note 210, § 7195(a); Massa- chusetts Act, supra note 210, § 1(1). All three Acts define terminal disease as "an incurable and irreversible disease that has been medically confirmed and will, within reasonable medical judgment, produce death with six months." 1995 OR. LAWS. Ch. 3, § 1.01(12); California Act, supra note 210, § 7195(m); Massachusetts Act, supra note 210, § 1(12). 213. All three Acts require the attending physician to refer the patient for coun- seling if the physician believes the patient is suffering from a psychiatric