Washington University Law Review
[…] Wisconsin and completed revisions of their respective penal codes before the tentative drafts of the Model Penal Code were published in 1955. Wisconsin re- placed the language of its section, formerly Wis. Laws 1897, ch. 198, which penalized any person who committed "sodomy, or the crime against nature, with man- kind or beast," with a more specific statute. This section (Wis. C, m. CODE § 944.17 (1955)), titled "Sexual Perversion," proscribes the commission of an "abnormal act of sexual gratification involving the sex organ of one person and the mouth or anus of another" or "involving his sex organ and the sex organ, mouth, or anus of an animal." Louisiana included in its revised code an offense called the "crime against nature," (LA. R v.