The right to be left alone v. the against nature: An analysis of Bowers v. Hardwick
[…] unabashedly embraced the doctrine of substantive due process to keep the state outside of the bedroom of consenting adults.

^ In an article posted on their webpage, the Lambda Legal Defense and Education Fund, which brought the case, referred to the Court's decision in Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. 558, 2003, as a "seismic shift" in the direction of gay rights. "Lambda Legal's ... victory transforms progress into social legitimacy and legal protections that LGBT [lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgendered] people can take to the bank" (Lambda Legal 2003).

4 Tex. Penal Code Arm. § 21.06(a) (2003). It provides: "A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex." The statute defines "deviate sexual intercourse" as: "(A) any contact between any part of the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person; or (B) the penetration of the genitals or the anus of another person with an object." § 21.01(1). 478