No. ______
[…] 2 Application of subsection (2) of 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d) is not at issue in this petition. 4 The portion of Virginia’s “crimes against nature” statute held facially unconstitutional reads: “If any person . . . carnally knows any male or female person by the anus or by or with the mouth, or voluntarily submits to such carnal knowledge, he or she shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony . . .” Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-361(A). That statute was employed as the predicate felony under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-29, which reprobates and punishes solicitation of a minor to commit a felony: “Any person age eighteen or older who commands, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade another person under age eighteen to commit a felony . . . , shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.”

STATEMENT OF THE CASE In late September of 2004, William Scott MacDonald, a forty-seven-year-old married man, telephoned a seventeen-year-old female and arranged to meet her in a Home Depot parking lot in Colonial Heights, Virginia, where he was “to run an errand for his wife.”