No. ______
[…] III. The Fourth Circuit’s Decision Threatens Significant, Harmful Collateral Effects. In concluding that Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-361(A) was facially unconstitutional, the Fourth Circuit brings other cases into doubt. Although other Virginia statutes speak more directly to sexual crimes against children, see, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-63 (“Carnal knowledge of child between thirteen and fifteen years of age”); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-64.1 (“Carnal knowledge of certain minors,” i.e., those in custody); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-370 (“Taking indecent liberties with children”); id., § 18.2-370.1 (“Taking indecent liberties with child by person in custodial or supervisory relationship”), those statutes generally apply to very specific circumstances, enhance the penalties provided for by other background statutes such as Va.