Court of Appeals _f
[…] serving five years in prison, the Eighth Amendment issue anticipated by Justice Powell arises

here. And given the gravity of the offense of asking about or engaging in private, consensual,

noncommercial sexual activity, the authorized penalty of up to five years imprisonment is

disproportionately harsh.

The Eighth Amendment proportionality problem is compounded by the classification of

the offense as a felony, instead of as a misdemeanor, because the felony designation has grave

consequences. Felons are stripped of several important civil fights. Most critically, under Article

II, Section 1 of the Virginia Constitution, a felony conviction results in disenfranchisement. See

Va. Code § 24.2-427 ("The general registrar shall cancel the registration of (i) all persons known

by him to be deceased or disqualified to vote by reason of a felony conviction..."). A consenting

adult's private sexual activity therefore jeopardizes one of the most basic rights in a democratic

society, the right to vote. See, e.g., Wesberrv v. Sanders, 376 U.S. 1, 17 (1964) ("No fight is more